Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 Multiple Domains

Posted on 2010-01-12
6
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Exchange 2003 Enterprise.

Some mail servers that perform extensive lookups (DNS, rDNS, mx, SPF, txt,) for our Exchange server will generate various
SMTP errors when accepting mail for delivery from our Exchange server when the recipients primary email address from our Exchange server is not our Exchange organizations default recieving domain.
(Our server recieves mail for 123.com and ABC.com, 123.com is the default policy email address domain, a user sho has ABC.com as the default email address may recieve email deliverability issues because of this..)

How should an Exchange 2003 server /  organization be implemented or configured to alleviate this issue?
Is there a 3rd party solution or add on?

Thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:psandeen
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MarkMichael
ID: 26299154
All that needs to be set up is the recipient policy and additional SMTP addresses on each user.

Default policy: add the extra domain names.
This will add the domain you are receiving emails for onto each user. If you do not want to have this domain on your users, unselect the box, or make a policy and attach it to only a selection.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:shauncroucher
ID: 26299301
you mention the following in your post:  (DNS, rDNS, mx, SPF, txt,)

the one from that list most likely to cause the issue you describe is an incorrect spf record for abc.com. if you only ever get issues when sending as abc.com then make sure the spf txt record for abc.com has your sending server ip address(es) listed. you can check by going to command prompt and typing

nslookup -q=txt abc.com

make sure the record has your domain. if no record exists then this is not the cause and I suspect there may be more to the problem.
 also make sure the rdns matches the ehlo greeting of sending server.
shaun
0
 

Author Comment

by:psandeen
ID: 26299621
Exchange recieves for
123.com and abc.com
123.com is the default domain (policy)
mx for      123.com               >    mail.global.frontbridge.com    (Spam filter service)
mx for      abc.com                >   mail.123.com
DNS for   mail.123.com         >   xxx.xxx.xxx.242
rDNS for    xxx.xxx.xxx.242  >   mail.123.com
DNS for   mail.ABC.com        >   xxx.xxx.xxx.242
rDNS for    NONE                  >   ABC.com
EHLO for Exchange              >   mail.123.com
SPF for 123.com                   >  xxx.xxx.xxx.242
SPF for  ABC.com                  >  NONE

**Further, a mail server has returned the following
550 550 5.7.1 SPF unauthorized mail is prohibited. (state 15).

I see no SPF for ABC.com, I am thinking that is related to this error....?



0
 

Author Comment

by:psandeen
ID: 26299642
i.e.  would adding the mail server IP address of 123.com to a new SPF record for ABC.com work?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
shauncroucher earned 2000 total points
ID: 26302467
If you don't have an spf record at all for abc.com then you shouldn't be getting SPF errors when sending. Are you 100% sure there is no SPF record?

You run:

nslookup -q=txt abc.com

and nothing is returned?

You shouldn't need to setup a SPF record for abc.com. Is the mail definitely going out as abc and not 123, and is the IP for the 123 SPF definitely correct? Check an email header  of outgoing message (send to gmail or something and view internet headers) and make sure IP address of sending server is correct in ANY EXISTING SPF RECORD.

Shaun
0