Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

EXCH OWA 2010 weird access problem

Posted on 2010-01-12
5
Medium Priority
?
865 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Dear Experts,

I have a freshly installed EXCH2010, everything seems to work fine except a small confusing error:

OWA shows up different in Chrome, Firefox, MSIE, Safari. The only browser it works with is Chrome, all other browsers whows different Theme, and the most annoying thing:

The Option link dowsnt work. Only in Chrome. All other case I face with the OWA login page, and no way I can log in. It doesnt accept any password. Here is the link it brings up, maybe it helps:

https://q1037.company.local/owa/auth/logon.aspx?replaceCurrent=1&url=https%3a%2f%2fq1037.company.local%2fecp%2f%3frfr%3dowa

When I go back to https://q1037.company.local/owa/ Whoops, I'm logged in again, so session and cookies are seem to be ok.

What could this be?

Any help is greatly appreciated.

Peter


0
Comment
Question by:pratkai
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 26301172
With any browser other than IE you will get the light version of OWA this is because the other browsers don't support the technology behind OWA

to get the full user experience you need to use Internet Explorer
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:LeeDerbyshire
LeeDerbyshire earned 1000 total points
ID: 26304146
Actually, you should now be able to get the premium GUI in FF and Safari:
http://www.howexchangeworks.com/2009/06/premium-owa-2010-is-supported-on-all.html
Although this suggests that Safari on Windows will only show the basic GUI:
http://blogs.msexchange.org/walther/2009/10/30/owa-2010-premium-in-firefox-on-a-linux-machine-ubuntu-desktop/
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26591426
I would suggest a point split?
0