?
Solved

Cannot shutdown or reboot windows XP because of DDE Server Window

Posted on 2010-01-12
6
Medium Priority
?
637 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hello all,

I have a system that is running Windows XP SP2.  When we try and shut it down or reboot, it hangs up waiting to shutdown the "DDE Server Window".  We eventually have to power cycle it.  We have checked AV and Malware and there is nothing there.  We have not installed any new software.  I am running IE 7.  I am fully patched with Windows.

Any ideas what is causing this?

John
0
Comment
Question by:stargazerm31
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dj0rbit
ID: 26299348
try running User Profile Hive Cleanup Service.

You can download the file here.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
hutnor earned 2000 total points
ID: 26299349
Try updating to SP3 and IE8.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stargazerm31
ID: 26299544
I didn't see anything with the Hive Cleanup.  I'm going to install SP3 next.  
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dj0rbit
ID: 26299649
Before installing SP3, try turning off some startup items in msconfig. Turn off anything you find suspicious and reboot.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nickt25
ID: 26300444
STAR - RUN - MSCONFIG- SERVICES
LOOK FOR netdde.exe OR  DDE / DDE NETWORL
un ckeck it and restar
that will make the trick
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:stargazerm31
ID: 31676443
We installed SP3.  We are no longer having the issue.  Before SP3 we could reproduce it easily and every time.  Now it is fine.  

Thanks to everyone for responding.

John
0