Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Bios password

Posted on 2010-01-12
7
Medium Priority
?
1,217 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I forgot the bios password for my toshiba l300-07P model number is PSLB0C-07P08C is there a default password or a way to have it reset?
0
Comment
Question by:kmeyntz
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ICaldwell
ID: 26299596
Found this: http://tinyurl.com/dkoudz

It should do the trick for you...


Removing the BIOS Password

Follow one of the procedures below to remove a BIOS Password. See the section 'Setting the BIOS Password', above, to determine which type of BIOS your computer has. Once the password is removed, the computer will no longer prompt for a password when it's started. Removing the BIOS Password requires you to enter it first. If you cannot recall the BIOS Password, only a Toshiba Authorized Service Provider can remove it.

ESC Key BIOS Password removing procedure

1. Starting with the computer fully off, turn it on by pressing and releasing the power button. Immediately and repeatedly tap the Esc key. The computer will display the "Password = " prompt.

2. Enter the correct password, and press the Enter key. The computer will display "Valid password entered, system is now starting up. Check system. Then press (F1) key"

3. Press the F1 key. The BIOS setup program will appear.

4. Using the arrow keys or the tab key, move to the password field, and highlight REGISTERED.

5. Press the spacebar, enter the correct password, and press the Enter key. The Password field will change to NOT REGISTERED.

F2 Key BIOS Password removing procedure

1. Starting with the computer fully off, turn it on by pressing and releasing the power button. Immediately and repeatedly tap the F2 key. The unit will display the "Password = " prompt.

2. Enter the correct password, press the Enter key. (You may need to press the F2 key after you hit the enter key.)

3. The BIOS setup program will appear.

4. Using the arrow keys, move to the Security tab, and to Set User Password.

5. Press the F5 or the F6 key to navigate to the Password section. Enter the current password at the Old Password prompt, and press Enter. At the New Password prompt, press Enter (without typing anything into the password field). At the Confirm Password prompt, press Enter again (without typing anything into the password field). The password should now be removed.

6. Press F10 to save and exit from the BIOS Setup program.

HWsetup BIOS Password removing procedure  (This method works for most notebook models.)

1. In Windows, click Start, then Control Panel (or Start, then Settings, then Control Panel).

2. In Control Panel, click on the icon for HWSetup or Toshiba Hardware Setup.

(If neither of these icons are present, download and install the Toshiba utilities for your model from the Service and Support Website, or use the appropriate BIOS Setup procedure above.)

3. Click on the Password tab.

4. Click to select Registered. Alternately, there may be a choice for User or Supervisor Password. Select one or the other.

5. Enter the current password at the "Password = " prompt, press the Enter key. If the HWSetup app prompts for the current password and then twice for the new password, simply press the enter key three times after entering the current password. By pressing the Enter key only, you are selecting no password.

6. HWSetup should now show that the password is Unregistered, which means there is no password set.

7. Close the HWSetup program.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ICaldwell
ID: 26299604
Ah, thought that mentioned the method how to get rid of it... hang on, maybe this model doesn't have the same thing as others....
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ICaldwell earned 2000 total points
ID: 26299620
Ok, from what  I can see online they didn't work a soft reset into this BIOS, your going to have to go for the CMOS battery and remove it to clear the password....

From what I read the cmos location in Toshiba l300 is inside the motherboard on the left side near the hard drive, you will probably have to open a lot to get to it...

Sorry its not easy :-/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nickt25
ID: 26300385
REMOVE CMOS BATTERY
AND LET IT OUT FOR A FEW MINUTES
IS NOT GOING TO BE EASY IF YOU ARE NOT VERY TECHY.

OR
TAKE THE COMPUTER TO A MANUFACTER STORE.
ALL ACER LAPTOPS HAVE A UNIQUO CODE TO RESET THE PASSWORD.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ICaldwell
ID: 26300814
Removing the CMOS battery like I mentioned from you Toshiba Laptop will do the trick, you only need it removed for about 30 - 60 seconds...  Its on the motherboard and not easily accessible... your going to find there are a lot of screws you have to take apart to get to it... Also make sure the laptops main battery is removed too..
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 26302325
You can't
modern laptops keep it in a security chip - for anti-theft reasons
resetting the bios does not help;  nor does removing the battery, since the password is not in there
you would need to know in what chip it is, and how to reset that
you have to turn it in to the manufacturer, and show proof of ownership - then they can help
or replace the mobo !
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 26378243
can you post the closing comments please??   we cannot see them, and i would like to know the outcome
0