?
Solved

Website availability/monitoring tools

Posted on 2010-01-12
10
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I'd like to use a service that can find text in particular webpages, fill in a simple form and submit it.  This way, I know specific pages haven't errored out and forms are still working.

Free is good but (low cost) paid is fine too.  Any suggestions on such a service?
0
Comment
Question by:brettr
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Titsworth
ID: 26299603
So from what I gather from the question you are needing a web service that can find specific text on a given web page on your site, automatically fill in a form that is also on your site and submit it to you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:brettr
ID: 26299613
Yes - that's right.  And have it run say once or twice a day.   I'm not restricting it to a web service though.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Titsworth
ID: 26299635
I'm not aware of anything that does both, there is an auto form filler:

www.formautofill.com

Basically you fill out the information once then it remembers the info when you go back to it again. While it doesn't do it automatically by itself, it will fill it out automatically when you go to the form again but it will only take one click to fill it out. As far as searching for text on your webpage you should be able to set up Google search for your site.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tony McCreath
ID: 26303379
I presume the form on the website already sends the emails to you. So the tool only needs to fill it in and submit?
0
 

Author Comment

by:brettr
ID: 26304513
@Tiggerito:

That is correct.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tony McCreath
ID: 26307699
Website monitoring solutions should be able to do what you want. I've had no experience with them so can't recommend one.

Does the form use/support POST and/or GET?

I would suspect many website monitors don;t support POST.

if your form supports GET then you can submit the form as a simple url request which all website monitor tools support.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tony McCreath
ID: 26307746
Here's one that states it support form posting...

http://www.internetseer.com/home/index.xtp;jsessionid=afWRG1uVM3T8
0
 

Author Comment

by:brettr
ID: 26309429
@Tiggerito:

Where do you see that on their site?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony McCreath earned 2000 total points
ID: 26309624
In the table under "Monitored Processes"

0
 

Author Comment

by:brettr
ID: 26320378
Unfortunately their form posting isn't free.
0