Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Rules in Outlook 2007 is missing

Posted on 2010-01-12
4
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi;

In what circumstances, the rule created in Outlook gone?  I have Outlook connected with EX2K7.
0
Comment
Question by:KANEWONG
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
NarendraG earned 668 total points
ID: 26299728
Rules may become corrupted when you access them from multiple versions of Outlook


http://support.microsoft.com/kb/826265
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:NarendraG
NarendraG earned 668 total points
ID: 26299729
What about trying to re-import them.

TOOLS - RULES WIZARD - OPTIONS - IMPORT RULES
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:nickt25
nickt25 earned 332 total points
ID: 26300358
1. if you change from  pop3 to rpt or exh it happens
2. if you move the folder that containt the rules it happens
3. if  you have a new profile it happen.

can be actually many diferrent things

tell what have you done with your outlook recently ..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:KANEWONG
ID: 26300657
actually, it happen to my user who told me that the rules in Outlook were missing after he refreshed his laptop.
0