?
Solved

How to block Windows Live Messenger traffic by using ISA Server 2006

Posted on 2010-01-12
6
Medium Priority
?
545 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I tried to block MSN using the link http://support.microsoft.com/kb/925120 for ISA 2006 and when I finished my Internet access was block completely, I do not know what I did wrong, I am not sure where it says....3) In the Signature dialog box, enter a name for the signature in the Name field. I do not know if the name has to be some specific name or any name.

Thank you very much in advance
0
Comment
Question by:ITIssue
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 26303913
Any name - it is a name that you want to recognise the action by.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITIssue
ID: 26310565
thank you for your answer. Do you have idea why it stopped the whole traffic, I can't get internet (HTTP and HTTPS) everything was down, 3 minutes after that I disable the rule and everything was back. I do not know if there is something else to know

Thank you again
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 26318957
To be frank - and simplistic - you did something wrong but without knowing exactly what you typed - and where - it is impossible to guess.
Immediate thought though would be that you managed to exclude all content type entries rather than just the individual signature or agent name that you meant to block.

0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:ITIssue
ID: 26324871
thank you to be frank. Do you have some link or document that I can follow? Do I have to down the rule that I created? maybe the problem was that the new rule was first so it applied over the others.

thank you
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Mr_z earned 375 total points
ID: 26614156
Hi there! i give you the site i used to block the msn
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/pt-BR/isa2004pt/thread/a95022a9-c176-40d2-9604-c391ea42204e

I hope it help i used groups to allow and block whit a allow rule, but if you are blocking by name you need to add diferent version os the msn and do not block the internet.
 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ITIssue
ID: 33247805
I followed the steps on the link and I could block partially MSN
0