?
Solved

subnet question

Posted on 2010-01-12
10
Medium Priority
?
1,214 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi experts,

What does this phrase all these ips are in same subnet mean?

I believe  ip  10.10.x.x with subnet mask 255.255.0.0 & 10.210.x.x with same subnet mask are in the same network .

But ip 10.10.x.x with subnet mask 255.255.0.0 & 10.210.x.x with subnet mask 255.255.255.0 are in different n/w?

Is my understanding correct ?

Thanks,
phoenix

0
Comment
Question by:phoenix26
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Patmac951 earned 1144 total points
ID: 26299662
If your subnet was 255.0.0.0 and your IP scheme was 10.x.x.x then 10.210.x.x would be in your network.  

In your example 10.10.x.x with subnet 255.255.0.0 then only IP Addresses that begin with 10.10. would be in this network.  So 10.210 would not be in this network.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:ICaldwell
ICaldwell earned 572 total points
ID: 26299689
That is correct, if you have an IP 10.10.x.x with subnet 255.0.0.0 and another IP of 10.210.x.x with subnet 255.255.0.0  The IP in 10.10.x.x would be able to send data to 10.210.x.x but the reverse direction would attempt to send to the router instead of the network.... If you router can handle the data correctly (home routers cannot) then it would work but I wouldn't design a network this way...

Just to clear up stuff, 10.10.x.x would be able to transmit, although two way communication is required to transfer data so you would not be able to send files, ping, etc...
0
 

Author Comment

by:phoenix26
ID: 26299904
Hi,

Just for example i gave those ip's.

Let me put it this way If the subnet masks differ then IP's will belong to different n/w.

IF subnet mask is same then the ips are in same network .

Am i right in my understanding?

thx
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Patmac951
Patmac951 earned 1144 total points
ID: 26299945
That's not totally correct.  You can have the same subnet mask but your IP addresses can be in different networks.  For example if you have IP address 10.10.x.x with subnet 255.255.0.0 you could also have 172.16.x.x (another Private IP address ranged used) with a subnet mask of 255.255.0.0.  They have the same subnet but these two examples would not be in the same network because they are using totally different IP address ranges.

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:hybrid_networx
hybrid_networx earned 284 total points
ID: 26299978
Hi Phoenix26,

So to reference your specific example :

If both subnet masks were set to 255.255.0.0 this means that the first two octets (first two numbers separated by the dots) of the subnets represent different networks (the 10.10.x.x network and the 10.210.x.x network). The '0' portions of the subnet masks represent the hosts on the given subnets.

Now if subnet masks were 255.0.0.0 then you would pay attention to the first octet of the subnets and see if they are the same (10.x.x.x and 10.x.x.x). In your case they would be both part of the 10.x.x.x network.

0
 

Author Comment

by:phoenix26
ID: 26300140
Hi all,

Thanks .

My question is if in same address range if they have same subnet mask then they are in same n/w?

Am i right to say that?

If in the same address range if they have different subnet mak then they are in different n/ws.Am i right in assuming that ?

SO SEGREGATING A NETWORK SOLELY DEPENDS ON THE SUBNET MASK

Please reply asap
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Patmac951
Patmac951 earned 1144 total points
ID: 26300181
Yes if they are in the same address range....for example 10.210.x.x with subnet 255.255.0.0 any address that begins with 10.210 in this environment would be in the same network.  

Using a class A subnet 255.0.0.0 (wide open) only the first octet of the address needs to be the same. 10.x.x.x  Using a class B subnet 255.255.0.0 the the first to octets need to be the same 10.10.x.x and using a class C subnet 255.255.255.0 the first three octets need to be the same 10.10.10.x.  ( A class C subnet only gives you 254 available addresses on the network.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:phoenix26
ID: 26300535
Hi ,

Now please expalin this

Iam taking ur example it self does 10.136.X.X and 10.210.X.X are in the same subnets if we use the same mask 255.255.0.0 .As I use the same subnet masks 255.255.0.0  can I assume that they are in same n/w?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Patmac951
Patmac951 earned 1144 total points
ID: 26300569
No in this example they are not in the same network using class B subnet mask 255.255.0.0  

Using 255.255.0.0 subnet....you need the first two octets of the address to be the same.  So using 10.136.x.x as an example only addresses that begin with 10.136 will be in this network.   However if you change the subnet to a class A 255.0.0.0 both the 10.136.x.x and the 10.210.x.x would be in the same network.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:ICaldwell
ICaldwell earned 572 total points
ID: 26300581
no.. 10.136.x.x with a subnet mask of 255.255.0.0 is not in the same network as 10.210.x.x with subnet mask 255.255.0.0

In order for the two to communicate with each other there would need to be a router...

The only way for these to be on the same network would be for them to have a subnet mask of 255.0.0.0
0