?
Solved

New DHCP Server issues with laptop

Posted on 2010-01-12
3
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi,

I set up a WIn2k8 server 3 days ago.. I got DHCP and Filesharing set up on it as well.

There's only one problem...

One of the users has her laptop here and for some reason it's not connecting to the network It's giving itself a loopback address. I've tried many things with it (IE logging on as admin to refresh the IP address, booting into other live operating systems, re-installing network adapter).. None seem to work.. Every computer on my network is seeing my DHCP server without a problem, with the exception of this one.

If it give it a static IP it seems to gain a connection to the network just fine.. It's just when I try to give it a DHCP connection, it doesn't find anything.

Any ideas?

0
Comment
Question by:GodsEraser
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Junglegun earned 500 total points
ID: 26299820
Make sure the DHCP client is running in services.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Crolack
Crolack earned 500 total points
ID: 26301259
Have you tried "ipconfig /flushdns" on the laptop?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GodsEraser
ID: 31676461
I figured it out.. It was an issue with the ethernet card itself..

Thanks!
0