?
Solved

Any issues with migrating 2005 to 2008

Posted on 2010-01-12
2
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
When moving from SQL 2005 to 2008, is there any upgrade pains or potential roadblocks that one should be aware of. kindly advice. How easy of a migration is it, generally?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
2 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 1000 total points
ID: 26299857
Hello anushahanna,

no, its straightforward

Regards,

aneeshattingal
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:spikelly
spikelly earned 1000 total points
ID: 26301544
Hi!,
Depending on your configuration (mirroring,replication,clustering,etc...) you can have some issues or the upgrade can also be straight forward. There are DEPRECATED and DISCONTINUED features that you should be aware of before upgrade or migrate to SQL Server 2008.
I would advise that you carefully read the Upgrade to SQL Server 2008 documentation from microsoft; then point out the changes that might apply to your environment.
Before upgrading to SQL Server 2008 RUN the Upgrade Advisor which will point out any issues (hardware, sofware prerequisite...) that might occur.
Here a re some documentation and helpful link:
1- How to: Upgrade to SQL Server 2008
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms144267.aspx
2- Migrating to SQL Server 2008
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb677619.aspx
3- Upgrade SQL Server 2005 to SQL Server 2008
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd335968.aspx
4- Microsoft SQL Server 2008 Upgrade Advisor
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=F5A6C5E9-4CD9-4E42-A21C-7291E7F0F852&displaylang=en

Remember, Microsoft website is your accurate source for any kind of information regarding their products.

Regards!
0