?
Solved

emails stats for exchange 2003 and exchange 2007

Posted on 2010-01-12
9
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I am trying to get stats for exchange 2003 and 2007. In particular emails sent/received with attachments, sent/received emails to distribution lists with attachments, and average email size.
0
Comment
Question by:mechanicus01
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:NarendraG
ID: 26299739
Exchange has the raw information that you can use in the message tracking logs. What you do with that information though is down to you.
You will need to use third party tools to process the logs - I have instructions on enabling the feature and third party tools on my web site:
http://www.amset.info/exchange/message-tracking.asp

Quest Message Stats will tell you everything that you want to know, and more, but it is very expensive.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:NarendraG
ID: 26299748
try free version

http://www.exclaimer.com/
1
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mechanicus01
ID: 26299807
ok, let me try those. I read your article at amset, thank you. Will these 3rd party tools give me what i am looking for? such as emails sent with attachments ?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 26300182
additional useful tool is mailscape try it http://www.enowconsulting.com, we have top senders/ receivers and top domains and extra reports. mailscape the best exchange monitoring products for the last year worlwide.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajith Enchiparambil earned 1000 total points
ID: 26301588
If you have budget, go for Quest MessageStats.

http://www.quest.com/messagestats/

If not, use free Exmon from Microsoft, but only has basic reporting.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?displaylang=en&FamilyID=9a49c22e-e0c7-4b7c-acef-729d48af7bc9
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mechanicus01
ID: 26307652
Ok, im trying all of the suggested applications, but with one note on my findings:
I contacted exclaimer and this is what they said:

I am afraid we cannot do reports like this.  We can only report on how many mails were sent with disclaimers or signatures.
Are you looking at disclaimers or signatures at all?
Kind Regards,
Peter
 peter.schwartz@exclaimer.com
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:NarendraG
NarendraG earned 1000 total points
ID: 26307939
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 26313254
You need to look at expensive products like MessageStats if you want detailed reporting.

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 26314430
Mailscape has much feature and much less price than mailstate, additionaly it provides configuration and reporting so when you compare mailscape you need to copare it to mailstats and spotlight
0