?
Solved

Google Search Appliance

Posted on 2010-01-12
7
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Experts ,

i am looking for 2 google search appliances , one active and one failover (hot back up) and connect it to my metwork.
Anyone has any white papers on how this thing work and price ( i am in  Texas)...

any ideas ? ( my boss that doesnt know jack about technology told me "..you figure it out and make sure it is tested and works. "


0
Comment
Question by:c_hockland
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 26308284
c_hockland--What are the names of the search appliances?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:shalomc
ID: 26311564
Look here for a list price of Google mini http://www.googlestore.com/appliance/product.asp?catid=3
If you need the enterprise box with redundancy expect to spend at least ten times as much.

Comparison of boxes
http://www.google.com/enterprise/search/mini_compare.html

For a free (as in free beer..) search solution and to gain prestige in your bosses eyes look here.
http://omnifind.ibm.yahoo.net/
You will need a fast dedicated server, and craft your own HA.
ShalomC
0
 

Author Comment

by:c_hockland
ID: 26338078
this article describes  Google Mini - Next Generation Version  
 i guess this is the same like the searching appliance just ..latest and greatest , right ?
i guess we will need the enterprise box....
now as for redundancy we will have two boxes is a "cluster mode"

so , can i buy 2 of these google mini devices ? and set them up as a cluster ?
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
shalomc earned 2000 total points
ID: 26339121
mini does not support HA, so no clusters with mini.

check out the specs to see which solution you really need. maybe HA is not a mandatory  business requirement ?

ShalomC
0
 

Author Comment

by:c_hockland
ID: 26340705
yes HA is arequirement. As i said we need two devices in a active/stand by config. So , i would think mini will not work. So we need HA.
So , i guess the only solution is the entrprize ?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:shalomc
ID: 26352020
seems so.
are you locked to google or did you consider other options?
0
 

Author Comment

by:c_hockland
ID: 26366165
nah , customer wants the google applinace. So i guess i will go with Google enterprize. Kinda black and white here.

0