?
Solved

Incorrect Permissions on Mac after switching user accounts

Posted on 2010-01-12
6
Medium Priority
?
531 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi all,
I was recently having a problem with my user account on my Mac after getting the same advice from this forum and from apple support, I was told to create a new user account and my problem would be fixed (computer freezing overnight due to a running program). It was in fact fixed, but when I created my new user account I was required to use a new account name instead of the one I was currently using for my broken account. It required me to use a different one, because the one I wanted was in use by the broken account. Duh. However, when I did this and then moved all my files over, the permissions got screwed up. No matter how many times I right-click, choose "get info" and add myself to the permissions, make myself the "owner" and apply the changes to eclosed items, I still get these errors. I am able to manually access most things, but the biggest thing for me is trying to sync my ipod or apple tv it tells me my permissions are incorrect.

Would the best thing to do be to just create yet another user account with the old (but working) account name?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:mfranzel
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
nappy_d earned 1000 total points
ID: 26300211
Here is what you need to do:
  1. open the Terminal.app located in the utilities folder
  2. type the following sudo chmod -Rfv 700 ~/YourUserNameHere and press enter
  3. Enter your password
  4. Logoff and log back on
  5. You should now have access to all your files
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kash
ID: 26301856
if you are logged in as adminstrator and do not want to mess about with terminal then just right click on your user name and go to sharing and pemissions, change them to read & write for everyone. that will also fix the issue.

also, while logged in, go to username/library/ and there is a folder named Caches, delete that one.
restart the mac and hopefully that should help as well.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 26302490
That doesnt fix all permissions recursively.  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Feva
ID: 26313627
Things I would try:

innocentdevil: "right click on your user name and go to sharing and permissions, change them to read & write for everyone"
After this, click the cog wheel and choose 'apply to enclosed items'

Start up from the Mac OS X 10.5/10.6 Install DVD (insert the disc, restart, and hold the C key as the computer starts up).
Choose Reset Password from the Utilities menu in the Installer.
Select the Mac OS X Drive.
Select the affected username.
Click the "Reset" button in the "Reset Home Directory Permissions and ACLs" section.
Quit the Reset Password application.
Quit the Installer.
Start up from the Mac OS X Drive.

It may be helpful to use Disk Utility to verify and repair permissions on your drive after the above steps...
(When booted into the user account)

___________
When transferring did you use an external HD, (more then likely it has permissions of its own)
You may need to delete all the copied data..
then Right click the external HD, and unlock the info window, then check the box to 'ignore ownership on this drive.'
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mfranzel
ID: 26316852
UNfortunately, none of these suggestions worked. I simply created a new user account using the account name I used when I first started. I now have access to all the files.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Feva
Feva earned 1000 total points
ID: 26328871
Sorry we weren't able to help more.

If you are running leopard or snow leopard (10.5 or 10.6) you can use time machine.. (Backup Program)
so if you have any issues in the future you can simply recover from 24 hours beforehand.

Information/Support Links:
http://www.apple.com/macosx/what-is-macosx/time-machine.html
http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1427
0