?
Solved

Missing Drive Mapping on Windows 2003 server

Posted on 2010-01-12
7
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Across a network, a particular application stopped working.  The SQL application file refers to the database that drove the application as being missing or corrupt. And it mentions it as being on Z drive.

However, server has no Z drive presently mapped.

Now, we know the database name and will certainly search for it on other servers on network.

But, I was also wondering:

1. How possible or likely is that Drive Mapping designations could just disappear?  We are all familiar with situation where a mapped drive is not available because that machine is down. That's not what I am asking. The drive mapping is gone!

2. Any way to determine last drive mapping of a letter if it is not available in the drop down list when a drive is mapped (You know, the list that shows recent mapping).  If it's gone, is there a way to determine how?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Mixmangle
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Patmac951 earned 1000 total points
ID: 26300000
This sounds like the network share name was either removed or renamed.  This would cause the drive mapping to the share to disappear completely.  You could check the registry....run regedit, HKEY_CURRENT_USER, Network this is where mapped drive information is stored.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Mixmangle
ID: 26300009
Yeah but that reg key only shows current info.  <input id="gwProxy" type="hidden"><!--Session data--><input onclick="jsCall();" id="jsProxy" type="hidden">
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Mixmangle
ID: 26300018
Dont know where the junk came after my last post. Wasn't me!<input id="gwProxy" type="hidden"><!--Session data--><input onclick="jsCall();" id="jsProxy" type="hidden">
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Mixmangle
ID: 26300027
Or maybe not just current. But it is where the drop down of recent shares gets it's info. And if it's not there, it wont be in that Key<input id="gwProxy" type="hidden"><!--Session data--><input onclick="jsCall();" id="jsProxy" type="hidden">
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Trackhappy
Trackhappy earned 1000 total points
ID: 26300037
Drive mappings don't usually disappear. Was it a local disk mapping or to another share?
Search the registry (regedt32) for z: would be the only possibility I could think of, and very little chance of finding out how it went sorry.

Strange that a database application is looking for a drive letter on the sql server though, that sounds more like an MS Access trick or maybe the app needs a file at the client end so look at the client end for z:.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Mixmangle
ID: 31676478
I have been unable to resolve this issue. Thanks for the help. Once mapping is gone, it's gone.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Mixmangle
ID: 26366049
Mystery solved. I wanted to blame it on a rogue administrator somehow, but the data actually resided on an old external USB storage device.  When device got disconnected, drive mapping disappeared as well.

Thanks
0