?
Solved

Move Data - Different Schemas

Posted on 2010-01-12
4
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have 2 SQL 2008 databases.  In database "A" I have a table that I want to extract data from and then import that data into a table within database "B".  The schema is a bit different and has different column names so it's not just a straight copy.  I need to have the data synced up only when it changes.  

Any thoughts on how I would do this?  I know I can use SSIS to move data but I'm wondering how to move the data and set it to run when the data changes.

Should I just create a job?  look at replication?
0
Comment
Question by:Westside2004
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 26299979
Kindly confirm whether both databases resides in a single server or not..
If so, then you can create a trigger to copy the records from Database A to Database B on specific events based with a Custom INSERT statement( since your columns are not matching)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Westside2004
ID: 26300096
Hi,

Same server, different database.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:k_murli_krishna
ID: 26300107
If both databases resides in a single server, then I suggest go by rrjegan17. If not,
you should setup distributed computing using four part name i.e. [server].[database].[schema/owner].[table] and then instead of remote table name in INSERT in trigger use this distributed name.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 2000 total points
ID: 26300132
Since both databases are in same server, trigger would work faster compared to the other options..
And let us know if you need any help in constructing triggers for this scenario..
0