Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Excel 2007 Faulting application excel.exe

Posted on 2010-01-12
5
Medium Priority
?
823 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Excel crashes when trying to open file.  The following is from the event log.  This happens when I try to open a excel 07 file, it has a password.  Other users can open without any issues.  I have tried to uninstalled and reinstalled office- and tried repairing office


Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Microsoft Office 12
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      1000
Date:            1/12/2010
Time:            8:46:51 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      TUL-LTNHILTON1
Description:
Faulting application excel.exe, version 12.0.6425.1000, stamp 49d64dd6, faulting module excel.exe, version 12.0.6425.1000, stamp 49d64dd6, debug? 0, fault address 0x0004eac9.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 41 00 70 00 70 00 6c 00   A.p.p.l.
0008: 69 00 63 00 61 00 74 00   i.c.a.t.
0010: 69 00 6f 00 6e 00 20 00   i.o.n. .
0018: 46 00 61 00 69 00 6c 00   F.a.i.l.
0020: 75 00 72 00 65 00 20 00   u.r.e. .
0028: 20 00 65 00 78 00 63 00    .e.x.c.
0030: 65 00 6c 00 2e 00 65 00   e.l...e.
0038: 78 00 65 00 20 00 31 00   x.e. .1.
0040: 32 00 2e 00 30 00 2e 00   2...0...
0048: 36 00 34 00 32 00 35 00   6.4.2.5.
0050: 2e 00 31 00 30 00 30 00   ..1.0.0.
0058: 30 00 20 00 34 00 39 00   0. .4.9.
0060: 64 00 36 00 34 00 64 00   d.6.4.d.
0068: 64 00 36 00 20 00 69 00   d.6. .i.
0070: 6e 00 20 00 65 00 78 00   n. .e.x.
0078: 63 00 65 00 6c 00 2e 00   c.e.l...
0080: 65 00 78 00 65 00 20 00   e.x.e. .
0088: 31 00 32 00 2e 00 30 00   1.2...0.
0090: 2e 00 36 00 34 00 32 00   ..6.4.2.
0098: 35 00 2e 00 31 00 30 00   5...1.0.
00a0: 30 00 30 00 20 00 34 00   0.0. .4.
00a8: 39 00 64 00 36 00 34 00   9.d.6.4.
00b0: 64 00 64 00 36 00 20 00   d.d.6. .
00b8: 66 00 44 00 65 00 62 00   f.D.e.b.
00c0: 75 00 67 00 20 00 30 00   u.g. .0.
00c8: 20 00 61 00 74 00 20 00    .a.t. .
00d0: 6f 00 66 00 66 00 73 00   o.f.f.s.
00d8: 65 00 74 00 20 00 30 00   e.t. .0.
00e0: 30 00 30 00 34 00 65 00   0.0.4.e.
00e8: 61 00 63 00 39 00 0d 00   a.c.9...
00f0: 0a 00                     ..      
0
Comment
Question by:mdstough
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mediabrand
ID: 26300913
Are you using the same operating system as everyone elses?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AnilKumarSharma
ID: 26301289
Did you installed the office 2007 in some other partition?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdstough
ID: 26303080
Windows XP SP3, office installed on C:, all Windows updates and Office 07 updates installed.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
AnilKumarSharma earned 1000 total points
ID: 26303719
First check out
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/Excel/Q_24958207.html

Then check out some add on in outlook. Try to disable all like pdf add-on etc.
May be this link help you a bit
http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=1000&eventno=8791&source=Microsoft%20Office%2012&phase=1

Finally still if there left some gap then check out your anti-virus for a try to disable (CAUTION:- I hope you understand what it means) and give a shot, if it works?



0