?
Solved

IIS 6 Remote Management

Posted on 2010-01-12
5
Medium Priority
?
796 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
1) Can IIS 6 running on Windows Server 2003 be managed remotely through IIS7.
2) Is Windows XP can be the client machine for the above or Windows Vista is required.
0
Comment
Question by:TG_Sekhar
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 26300556
Hi TG, you might want to add the IIS zone to this question so you get some IIS experts on the case.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 26300566
Here is an article about managing iis6 remotely, not sure what you mean when you say to manage it using iis7

0
 

Author Comment

by:TG_Sekhar
ID: 26300641
I read about IIS7's remote management capability and felt the same is available from IIS7 Manager in Windows Vista / XP client machines.  I found such a download available for IIS 6 in the below url.  Hope this should server my requirement.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=f9c1fb79-c903-4842-9f6c-9db93643fdb7&displaylang=en 
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 26300699
the remote management of iis6 would be handled through terminal services or your browser, not through another version of iis7. But maybe I misunderstood the question?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Springy555 earned 1000 total points
ID: 26301951
I believe that you can manage IIS6 using the IIS7 management console.  IIS remote management is enabled by default in IIS6, but in IIS7 is it disabled by default, and has to be enabled.

You can install the console on Windows XP.  The below link has details on how this can be done:

http://blogs.iis.net/bdela/archive/2007/10/08/remote-administration-managing-iis-7-rco-from-windows-xp-2k3-and-vista.aspx
0