?
Solved

General question: What can be done to prevent Tor or Anonymeister users from hitting my site?

Posted on 2010-01-12
3
Medium Priority
?
667 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Does anyone know the server addresses for the service called Anonymeister or the Tor? I basically want to block anyone that uses their servers to hide their IPs from accessing my systems. I don't need cyber criminals and their friends.

Anonymeister.com

TorProject.org

0
Comment
Question by:Sarge516
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:top_rung
top_rung earned 200 total points
ID: 26301014
I think you are going to have a hard time at this, but at the least, this information might help...

http://proxy.org/tor.shtml

and the blacklist offered at the bottom of that page is ...

http://proxy.org/tor_blacklist.txt
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 800 total points
ID: 26301380
This article will cover your queries (and more). See the section on "How to block TOR" and "How to block Port Proxies or SOCKS proxies"

@ http://success.grownupgeek.com/index.php/2009/08/22/how-block-proxies/

Probably for suspected IP's you can do a whois on the IP they're coming from. If the IP shows as being owned by valid ISPs, the chances are low that it is a web-proxy. If the whois says the IP belongs to a server, or a hosting company, chances are high, it is a web-proxy. The link shared by top_rung has good resource on the web proxy.

More useful ref to blacklisting
1) Identifying the TOR exit node @ http://stackoverflow.com/questions/1000924/ may help too by .
2) use DNSBL @ http://www.sectoor.de/tor.php#en-usage
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Sarge516
ID: 31676503
I appreciate the info. Thanks!
0