Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Drivers Hewlet Packard Deskjet 656c for Windows 7

Posted on 2010-01-12
5
Medium Priority
?
1,493 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
My operative system is Windows 7, so I want to get drivers for my Hewlet Packard Deskjet 656c printer.  Where do I find them
0
Comment
Question by:imperiestro
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Arabia_vn earned 1000 total points
ID: 26300522
At this time, a full feature Windows 7 driver solution is not available for your printer. However, a compatible print driver solution for your product is included with the Windows 7 operating system. Follow these steps

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?docname=c01796821&lc=en&dlc=en&cc=us&lang=en&product=61278
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 26302307
just let windows 7 install the driver (from windows update ) i'm running on a 690c on W7 myself !!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:a24hrpc
ID: 26302933
I agree with nobus. I have a wireless officejet 6500 and while the HP site says they have drivers for it it only offers USB setup. I spent 3 hours with their support arguing over it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:imperiestro
ID: 26303567
Arabia Vn, your help was very specific, so I took it, step by step and was enough

Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:imperiestro
ID: 31676504
both works, thanks
0