?
Solved

Small Business Server Remote Web Workplace not working properly.

Posted on 2010-01-12
5
Medium Priority
?
570 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hello Experts, I hope new is being good to all of you.
Here is my problem.
After uninstalling Symantec's e-mail Security (it stopped working), Remote Web Workplace is not working anymore. It is supposed to run using ASP.NET version 1.1.4322.0 by default but it is giving me the message below.
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      ASP.NET 1.1.4322.0
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      1062
Date:            1/12/2010
Time:            10:13:45 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      Server1
Description:
It is not possible to run two different versions of ASP.NET in the same IIS process. Please use the IIS Administration Tool to reconfigure your server to run the application in a separate process.

I tried (just for kicks) to run it with ASP.NET version 2.0 and it worked but after a few hours it stopped working and the message in the event log:
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      ASP.NET 2.0.50727.0
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      1062
Date:            1/11/2010
Time:            8:58:46 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      Server1
Description:
It is not possible to run two different versions of ASP.NET in the same IIS process. Please use the IIS Administration Tool to reconfigure your server to run the application in a separate process.

Also, the Best Practices Analyzer reported that I should be running ASP.NET 1.1.4322.0 so I switched back to this version which stopped working after a few hours as well.

Can't figure it out. Your help willl be extremely appreciated.
Thanks,
E
0
Comment
Question by:ernestop
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 26306369
Hi,

Can you uninstall ASP.NET 2.0, or disable it?

aspnet_regiis -u
0
 

Author Comment

by:ernestop
ID: 26331985
Thanks Firebar for your suggestion.
Unfortunately I would not dare to delete any apps in Small Business Server for fear of hurting other important applications such as Exchange and Outlook Web Access.
Like I said before, all this came about after uninstalling Symantec Mail Security.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Keith Alabaster earned 2000 total points
ID: 26332794
What application pools are now in your IIS server?
Are all apps in the same pool? If you have upgraded to .net 2 then I am slightly surprised that it would see an issue.
0