?
Solved

MS Access Make Forms Have an Icon that Lock and Unlocks Record Editing, MsgBox Confirmation of Record Change

Posted on 2010-01-12
6
Medium Priority
?
594 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Hi

My employees have been changing some of our Database records by mistake.

1. I want to have all Forms load as Read Only, (No Edits), and have them able to press an Icon (perhaps a lock that unlock on click and viceversa) that enables additions

2. Also, I wan t MsgBox to appear that informs then to Confirm the Edits, if they press cancel, the changes are reverted to original values

Is this possible?

Jfer
0
Comment
Question by:jfer0x01
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:peter57r
peter57r earned 400 total points
ID: 26301458
You can prevent edits using the form's Allowedits property.  Set it to No in the form design.

In a button click event procedure you can switch it back to Yes

Me.allowedits = Yes

To confirm changes , use the form's Beforeupdate event procedure.

If msgbox("Save changes) = vbyes then exit sub
me.undo
Cancel = true


You will need to set the allowedits property to No in the Form_current event procedure just in case it was changed to Yes in the previous record.






0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:jfer0x01
ID: 26429616
I tried this, i tweaked the code a bit, to an OkCancel Dialogue Box, where cancel reverts the changes.

I still want a icon to lock, unlock the record.

Can i have actions on images?

Can i do image swapping on click?

Jfer
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ldunscombe earned 1600 total points
ID: 30874550
Yes you can but probably the easiest way is to have two images one over the top of the other and simply toggle their visible property on or off.

eg

Create two images one for edit and one for locked  call them imgEdit and imgLocked for arguments sake and layer imgEdit over the top of imgLocked.

in the OnCurrent event of your form put

Me.allowedits = false
me.imgEdit.visible = false

then in the OnClick event of your imgLocked image put
Me.allowedits = true
me.imgEdit.visible = true


PS No Points Wanted.
Peter57 has already posted a solution to your original question.

Leigh
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:jfer0x01
ID: 31676506
You explained this better though!
0