?
Solved

What is the most reliable office copier?

Posted on 2010-01-12
6
Medium Priority
?
1,584 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Does anyone have any information or other research on what the top most copiers are in terms of reliability?
I've been charged with getting our office two of the most reliable copiers on the market, but can't seem to find opinions even, let alone any product studies.
0
Comment
Question by:avtel
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mediabrand
ID: 26300934
In my experience: Kyocera, Canon, HP - in that order of preference.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 26301629
In my experience: Xerox

However. avtel, you did not give any indication about required performance, or price. Can you answer some questions:

- do you need colour?
- what's the maximum paper size?
- what's the minimum pages/minute you can live with?
- how many trays will you need?
- any other accessories (stacker, etc)?
- how much use will it get (pages/month)
- do you need to print, scan and fax as well as copy?
- and yes, your budget?
0
 

Author Comment

by:avtel
ID: 26308920
Well, the copier/multi-function that we're replacing is the Sharp MX-M450N.
This is Monochrome (B&W), 34-45-ppm....generally, nothing too fancy, just middle-level.  The multi-functions (scan, copy, fax) are not required, but it's fine if they're there.
No budget limit.
Reliability is the greatest concern.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 26312114
I'd stick with Xerox, for example the WorkCentreBookMark series. Kyocera would be my next bet
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
kagenokaze earned 1000 total points
ID: 26424327
The company I work for has two brands.  Xerox and Ricoh

I like the xerox since they are compact, look nice, print quickly, and are fairly easy to set up.
They are however slow scanners, somewhat less user friendly as the models we have have limited physical buttons and do not allow for spaces in file names.

The Ricoh machines are bigger and louder but scan much faster than the Xerox.  They have more physical buttons and dont care what you set for scan file names(as long as there are no slashes).  One other difference is the way scans are handled as the Xerox only allows for 3 file stores with folders in them and the ricoh allows you to use many more shares.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Amol
ID: 26479121
You can go for HP copiers.
0