Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Win 7 Enterprise - Local Area Network only

Posted on 2010-01-12
5
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
We're having some issues on a couple of our laptops running a fresh install of Windows 7 Enterprise x86. After logging in we sometimes seem to be limited to local network access only. The computer is connected to both wired gigabit and wireless network (AP to the same gigabit switch).

We found that after disabling the wired network card and re-enabling it the Internet connection becomes available. What could be causing this?

We've got 5-6 Fujitsu-Siemens Lifebook S6410 laptops - but only 1 of them is experiencing this problem. They were all installed using MDT2010 so they should be identical when it comes to drivers. We are also experiencing this problem on a HP 6730b laptop - same fix works there as well.
0
Comment
Question by:cegeland
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26301054
You either connect wireless or cable.
You cant have both....(not without issues anyway...).
0
 

Author Comment

by:cegeland
ID: 26301111
Hmm.. that worked flawlessly for a long time in Vista. It doesn't seem very user friendly to disable the wireless network card on all out laptops and expect the users to be able to find the correct network and connect to it everytime they leave their docking station for a meeting or other event in the building.

Disabling the wired network card alone does not fix the problem - even if the wireless card is connected, we still only have LAN access. When I re-enable the card Internet becomes available.

If I then proceed to deactivate the wired card again I continue to have internet access on the wireless connection that was "LAN only" a few seconds ago, without changing anything on that connection.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26301204
For cable you need to configure adapter settings properly...(if not automatically assigned).
Wireless on laptops can usually be disabled with a mechanical
switch on the laptop itself.No need to disable it through NEtw. center...
For wireless you need settings configured properly.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
naykam earned 2000 total points
ID: 26333359
Try this:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299357

You should be able to have the concurrent connection, I often run two completely different networks on my windows 7 laptop.

Also are you using windows to manage wireless / lan connections? or some third party app?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:naykam
ID: 26349122
How did you go?
0