?
Solved

Windows XP hangs at final shutdown step every time.

Posted on 2010-01-12
21
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
How do I identify what the problem is and reload the files that are missing?  sfc /scannow doesn't help; alt-F4 doesn't work, and I am hoping not to have to do a complete reload of XP.  I am starting to get tired of this problem!
0
Comment
Question by:dmb48
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
  • +5
21 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mediabrand
ID: 26301136
You would most likely need to do a repair install of XP.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kaskhedikar_tushar
ID: 26301191
This is due to virus problem or memory problem, please reinstall your operating system & install antivirus.Update your antivirus & scan your PC.If problem is persist,so please check the physical memory  RAM.  
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 26301226
Repeating part of my previous post on the original question.

:)

Repair installation of Windows.

This leaves all your programs and data intact while reinstalling Windows. Should take less than an hour.
1.  Boot the computer from your XP CD (if this won't boot, you may need to change the order of boot devices in BIOS setup).
2   Eventually you will see the "Welcome To Setup" screen. Press the Enter key to start Windows Setup.
3.  Be careful NOT to choose R, which is "To repair a Windows XP installation using the Recovery Console".
4.  Accept the License Agreement.5.  Windows setup will search for existing Windows installations.
6.  Select the XP installation you want to repair (there is usually only one) and now press R to start the repair.

More complete instructions on how to do this, complete with pictures, are here:http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htmBack up your data first, just in case!
                                   

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 26301398
Please do the following:

(as a precaution, download, install and run EruNT: http://www.larshederer.homepage.t-online.de/erunt/).

- Start > Run >type: msconfig.exe [ENTER]
- Go to the 'Startup' tab
- write down the names of all the elements that have a check mark next to them
(or make note of the ones that are not enabled, if that is less work to do)
- click on 'Disable all'
- click Ok
- Reboot
- When the PC starts up again, make a checkmark inside the MSConfig reminder, and click Ok.

You now should have a clean system without resident third-party programs. Try a shutdown.

If it works now, fine. Reenable the elements in Startup in small groups, testing after each step, until you found the culprit that causes the hanging. Re-enable all but this one.

If you still experience shutdown issues, restart Msconfig.
- Go to the 'Services' tab
- Select 'Hide all Microsoft services'
- Take note of the remaining services that have a checkmark set (or make a screenshot)
- Click 'Disable all'.
- Repeat the procedure form above.

If neither services nor startup items cause the hanging, it will definitely be a driver issue.
Update all drivers that you can get hold of; consider using Drivermax: http://www.innovative-sol.com/drivermax/ (you have to register there, but the basic service is free).
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Ravi Agrawal
ID: 26301877
Could be a damaged sound file. Try setting the theme to No sounds.

Control Panel >> sounds and Audio devices >> sounds tab >> No sounds under theme. Hit apply, ok and test.

Ravi.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 26301944
here all info about your problem, and troubleshooting steps :
http://www.aumha.org/win5/a/shtdwnxp.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmb48
ID: 26303570
Thanks to all for your input.  It is 6 AM here - I am going to my work -  I will revisit and try some of these things in another 12 hours, or so.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmb48
ID: 26311024
I am not making much progress.  I have flashed bios - no change to shutdown problem.

nobus:  I read the troubleshooting steps, but I am a little overwhelmed
grtraders: What "theme" are you referring to?  I see nothing named "theme"
kadadi v: Your citation of flubbster's recommended trick seems like it might work - I will try that tomorrow evening.
torimar:  I have tried this once without benefit.  I will try it again - maybe I missed the culprit.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Ravi Agrawal
ID: 26311232
Sorry, My fault, I meant Sound Scheme and not theme. See attached Screenshots.

Ravi.

cpl-sounds.PNG
no-sounds.PNG
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 26311801
overwhelmed is the word..it can be anything.
print the list, and pick the most likely cause, then the next, and mark them ..
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmb48
ID: 26329279
gtratders:  I ran "no sounds" test without any improvement.  Still won't shut down - turned sounds back on to Windows default setting.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Ravi Agrawal
ID: 26329524
From this post at at comment id: 25851910 http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_24910861.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+disablestatusmessag+flubbster

"Once booted, click on start>run and type in:
regedit (enter)

Navigate to the following key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\System

right click on on a blank area of the the right window and select New>REG_DWORD (DWORD Value)
name it "verbosestatus" (without the quotes)
Now right-click the new entry and select Modify and change the value to 1

Now add a second entry to the same key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\System

right click on on a blank area of the the right window and select New>REG_DWORD (DWORD Value)
name it "disablestatusmessages" (without the quotes)
Now right-click the new entry and select Modify and change the value to 0 (it probably already is)

Exit regedit and restart normally

Now, instead of seeing the Apllying Personal Settings window, you will see each executable and/or dll that is being loaded. You will see one of them there for a very long time or forever in your case. That execurtable or dll is the culprit. Please post the name if needed to see how to fix the issue or go ahead and fix it yourself if it is obvious.

This is a great way to find what is causing this type of hang or slow loading of personal settings. Once the issue is resolved, you can leave the registry entries in place, and simply change the value of the verbosestatus entry to 0 (zero)."


This is for startup but may help in Shutdown too.
Ravi.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 26329903
another thing to try is check if it happens in safe mode too; if it does not happen, it is a driver problem, and you could start updating your drivers
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dmb48
ID: 31676532
Problem of shutdown hang solved with uninstall/reinstall of Logitech Quick Cam Fusion drivers.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 26347340
tx for the feedback !
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 26347368
So what exactly was the feedback?

dmb48, please remember that only the one who's comment is selected as solution will be able to read the grading comment. The rest of us, plus all future searchers of the database, still ignore the exact cause of those shutdown delays.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 26348807
Author Comments:
Problem of shutdown hang solved with uninstall/reinstall of Logitech Quick Cam Fusion drivers.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 26348835
Quote from my post ID:26301398 above:

"If neither services nor startup items cause the hanging, it will definitely be a driver issue.
Update all drivers that you can get hold of; consider using Drivermax: http://www.innovative-sol.com/drivermax/ (you have to register there, but the basic service is free)."
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 26348842
ps:
Thank you, nobus.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmb48
ID: 26350625
torimar:  Sorry - I got bogged down and didn't make it to the end of your post ID:26301398 above before I went on to try something else.  Nobus's posts were short enough I could remember what I was doing.  I have since noticed I can print the comments - that would have kept me working all the way through your excellent guidance.
nobus:  Your strength was that you noticed my frustration and walked me through step by step.
others:  I detected some good things in retrospect.  Also some "shotgunning" and "guessing"  

Thanks to all: The whole troubleshooting process is dynamic.  It is hard for me to not try several things at once, thereby hiding the causes of problems when a resolution is found.  
My next challenge will be to bring a home-built computer that was running Windows ME up to XP to use it as a music digitizer.  I will digitize music from my old cassette tapes and vinyl albums using DAK products.  I think my first step will be to determine what hardware components I have and whether the computer can run XP.
0