?
Solved

How can I protect my Delphi app?

Posted on 2010-01-12
3
Medium Priority
?
649 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Hello,

How can I protect my Delphi app from reverse engineering? Are there any solutions for this like the ones for .NET, such as Dotfuscator from preemptive.com?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:everactive
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Hypo
Hypo earned 200 total points
ID: 26301737
This issue tend to come up from time to time... For information of how to protect your software, have a look at this site: http://delphi.about.com/od/objectpascalide/a/aa012803a.htm

It contains some usefull links and alot of good information...

/Hypo
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:8080_Diver
8080_Diver earned 600 total points
ID: 26302833
I use a product called Shrinker.  It does several things for you, some of which are very useful as "obfuscation."
  1. It compresses the executable (which can be either an exe or a dll) with approximately the compression efficiency of Zip;
  2. This also, effectively, encrypts the compressed file;
  3. The compressed file takes up less disc space but decompresses into memory (without ever decompressing to disc);
  4. The compressed file, therefore, has less data transfer costs either to/from the disc or over the network (e.g. if the file compresses to 70% of its size then you will be reading 30% less data from disc and transferring 30% less data across the network).
Although there is a slight increase in the load time of a very small application on a local drive, there is a beak even point in that cost (which is usually smaller than the size of a worthwhile application in the business world ;-).  If you are loading from a network drive, there is usually a better perceived performance in the load because you gain that data transfer efficiency over the network.
I think Shrinker is still available . . . I am going to be checking soon because I want to see if there are any updates. ;-)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
VSF earned 1200 total points
ID: 26325224
The bottom for the question line is: there is no way you can decompile a delphi win32 .exe program!  The programs available for this task can only get the delphi form .dfm back from an .exe but no usable delphi unit or code .pas is generated!

searching the web you can find some good .exe protections and scramblers such as
http://protect-exe.en.softonic.com/
http://superdownloads.uol.com.br/download/29/protect-exe/

we use hardlock solutions to protect our applications and as a workaround for rental issues. I've published an article (brazilian portuguese) showing how to work with hardlock at
http://www.linhadecodigo.com.br/ArtigoComentarios.aspx?id=139 
0