?
Solved

CItrix Cannot transfer files from from network share to local.

Posted on 2010-01-12
4
Medium Priority
?
1,328 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi,

I have a user that is using a published application (explorer) and when she tries to copy from a network share to here local drive she gets the following error:

Cannot Copr XXXXXXX. Access is denied.
Make sure the desk is not full or Writeprotected
and that the file is not currently in use.

I hope someone can help me.
0
Comment
Question by:addisco
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dunnoh earned 1600 total points
ID: 26306865
If she is using explorer as a published application, she is probably trying to save on the server's local drive and not her own.  That would explain why she doesn't have the rights.
You need her to save to C$ on Client, which I believe is usually mapped as the V drive.
If that's not the case, then you need to provide us with more details...
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Webster
Carl Webster earned 200 total points
ID: 26323353
dunnoh is correct.  Make sure she is copying to the V drive.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:thatcomputergrrl
thatcomputergrrl earned 200 total points
ID: 26364806
we publish an app called Home Drives and Shares with the path to the app as

"c:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\IEXPLORE.EXE" -e H:

working directory:
c:\Program Files\Internet Explorer
then when they launch it, all their network shares show up as well as "C$ on Client V" which is their local C drive of the computer they are sitting at.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:addisco
ID: 31676536
Cheers
0