?
Solved

Internal HDD in Hyper-V VM

Posted on 2010-01-13
3
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Dear All,

does there a way to incude the internal drive of host computer inside the VM? I need to include it to get access of folders inside the driver.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Arabsoft-ACS
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Carol Chisholm earned 2000 total points
ID: 26301500
You can create a share on the drive and access it through the network.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:farjadarshad
ID: 26302686
You can access it by using UNC path like:\\ip address\d$ where d$ is the local hard drive of the VM machine
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:farjadarshad
ID: 26331006
Hey man I said the same with more elaboration. what's going on ?
0