?
Solved

Outlook Express Error:"This file does not have a program associated to it for performing this action. Create an association in the Folder Options Control PAnel"

Posted on 2010-01-13
7
Medium Priority
?
1,060 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hello all, I have this nagging problem with Outlook Express in that it wont open any received attachments with the file extension .wmv. The error I receive is "This file does not have a program associated to it for performing this action. Create an association in the Folder Options Control Panel"
I can copy this .wmv file to my desktop and open it with Windows Media Player without any problem what so ever but I cant open it from OE.
I have had this opening problem with other received file extensions in OE.
WinXp Service Pack 2
Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:foolstop
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nickt25
ID: 26307235
open a folder
tools. folder options - files types and the wmv make your media player the default
0
 

Author Comment

by:foolstop
ID: 26310438
Hello nick, have tried that but still get error message.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nickt25
ID: 26313887
In Outlook Express go to Tools/Options/Security and make sure that 'Do not allow attachments to be saved or opened that could potentially be a vurus' is not selected.
To correct the association for files, Select the file, hold down the shift key, right click on it and select 'Open with'
Scroll down the list to find the application that you want to open it with
Notice the 'Always use this program ...' option
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ComputerBeast
ID: 26358812
You have to make your Windows Media Player the default media player.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
MHJITSUPPORT earned 1000 total points
ID: 26541705
This happens to me every now and then. Several hundred sites all using Outlook Express on Windows XP machines.
Sometimes saving the attachment to your desktop and then re-associating it with an application (by shift+right clicking on it & using open with) will fix the problem. If this does not work then try reinstalling the software (this has worked for me with Adobe Reader).
Windows Media Player 11 http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?displaylang=en&FamilyID=1d224714-e238-4e45-8668-5166114010ca (validation required).
0