?
Solved

Moving User Profiles and Users Home folders to a new drive - windows 2003

Posted on 2010-01-13
5
Medium Priority
?
623 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Windows 2008 domain controller storing 120 user profiles and all of their redirected user directories.

These are stored on a Windows 2003 Server (not a DC)

The server has two arrays on it.

1 - c and d drives - c has 3gb left on it d with the profiles and user documents on it has less than 4gb left.

2 a new 136 gb drive that is empty = E drive.

(PS both arrays are raid 1+0)

I need to move the profiles and user documents (about 20gb) to the new E drive.

is there a quick and easy way of doing this -

the 100+ users records all point to a share that these are stored on which i intend to recreate so i dont have to change any of the users records.

Sadly the drives used int he arrays are different sizes so i cant simply add the new storage to that array.....

is there another technology i can use to increase the size of the share in a virtual mannr - (dfs or some other such thing)

grateful for any help.

yours

ed
0
Comment
Question by:edbaker1965
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Discusfish
ID: 26302193
Take a look at http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_23278661.html 
There should be a solution for you there :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:edbaker1965
ID: 26302473
Thanks - i saw this which is why i asked for an easy way.

i think i will have to just move the user home folders

which causes me a problem as i have both entries in the user records set to the same share. if i move one set i would have to change all 120 records.

any other ideas. - is there a way of having two different disks as part of the same network share?

have been searching but cannot think of a  way

ed
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
cyberlopez6 earned 2000 total points
ID: 26313982
When you say User Profiles, are you referring to local profiles or roaming profiles?  

Local profiles aren't set in the user account, and would never point to a share.  They live in the "Documents and Settings" folder.  The link Discusfish sent you refers to Local Profiles.

Roaming profiles can be moved as easily as the Home directories.  Just stop the share, move the data, recreate the share with the same name.

Also, you can change some or all your user Home Directory paths and/or Profile Paths at once.  Just select more than one, goto Properties, and select the path on the Profile tab.  You can use a variable for the username:  \\server\share\%username% and it will populate them all correctly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:edbaker1965
ID: 26314073
that - i think is exactly the answer i was hoping for.

although if i move them all (roaming profiles) and user drives then i wont need to amend any, but is very useful for future reference.

many thanks

ed
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:edbaker1965
ID: 31676556
perfect thanks.
0