Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Professional network problem with Virtual XP

Posted on 2010-01-13
8
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hi everyone,

I wonder if anyone can shed some light on a small but annoying problem we are experiencing at work.

We are running Windows 7 Professional but some of our programmes are too old to run on the new OS. S
o we have installed the MS Virtual PC and are running a virtual Win XP Pro system on the VM.

Our legacy software is running fine however we are not able to get a network connection between the VM and the host OS. We have set the network card on the VM to the physical adapter on the host like the Help files show but there is no connection made.
We have manually set the IP's of both the host and the VM to make sure they are on the same IP range.

If anyone has any experience on setting up a network between the host and the VM we would be very grateful if you could share some of the knowledge.

Kind Regards,
BCX - South Africa
0
Comment
Question by:bcx_expexc
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 26301668
If you want the Virtual PC to communicate with the rest of your network then set the Virtual NIC to use the Physical NIC, if you want the Virtual PC to communicate only with the local machine then set to to LOCAL
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Martin_J_Parker
ID: 26301687
I've found VMWare Workstation to be better than MS Virtual PC.  The networking is more flexible and it seems to be more stable.  You can download a 30 day trial from vmware.com if you want to try it out.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MinoDC
ID: 26301724
You have used the solution XP Mode present in windows 7.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MinoDC
ID: 26301739
this is the link:
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/virtual-pc/download.aspx

I've used this way, and it's better of vmware, because insert in the Start Menu the shortcut of the application installed in XP.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Martin_J_Parker
ID: 26301758
The Windows 7 XP mode may not be available - it is hardware dependent - not all chips support it.
The XP mode requires an Intel VT capable CPU and Intel VT capable BIOS.

More information here:
http://www.tomshardware.com/news/windows-xp-mode-virtualization-intel,7709.html
Although that is about Win 7 RC it applies to the final Win7 release as well.

If your hardware is compatible then it would definitely be worth trying the XP compatibility mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bcx_expexc
ID: 26301765
KCTS:  Ideally we would like the VM to have access to the entire network. We have set the network adapter on the VM to the physical adapter on the host pc. However we do not get a connection. It still shows that a disconnected state. Are there any other settings we maybe have not thought of?
Martin: We use VMWare as our main VM software however we will not have enough licenses to install it on all the desktops that require the legacy software so we have to experiment with the MS Virtual PC.
MinoDC: Unfortunately XP mode does not work at all with our legacy software :(
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 1500 total points
ID: 26301793
If its set to the physical NIC and (and the cable is connected properly), then there should be no issue. I have a machine set up like this and it works fine getting its IP etc via DHCP like any "real machine"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bcx_expexc
ID: 32342803
thanx
0