?
Solved

LG RH7500 HDD video Recorder HDD file format

Posted on 2010-01-13
15
Medium Priority
?
2,097 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
Hi
I wish to remove files from this machine directly, i.e. without going through the video outputs at the back. If I remove the internal HDD, is it an easy matter to copy them to a standard PC?
They are too big for my PC's HDD if I try and copy via a video converter etc.
Are they of standard file format.
Thanks
Chris
0
Comment
Question by:chrislock
  • 6
  • 6
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 26302757
The question is not clear enough. You have a video recorder with HDD inside of it and want to open the box so to get the HDD out of it and connect to PC, am I right?
I think it is possible but you need first to find out the file system type of the drive and use External USB caddy to put the drive into so to connect it to PC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrislock
ID: 26302879
Yes. I want to remove the HDD and connect it to a PC. I wish to know whether the file format will be readable and convertable to AVI etc.
I was hoping someone else has already done this for an LG
Chris
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 26303302
First you need to find out which file format is used on current drive. Copy out file and see its extension. Then look for conversion tool.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:chrislock
ID: 26303576
I dont want to open the recorder unless I'm sure that I can copy the files - its still under warranty!
Thats why I wanted to know if anyone knew the filetype!
Chris
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 2000 total points
ID: 26303834
What about contacting LG support team?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 26305105
here they say it's just an ordinary disk :  http://www.ehow.com/how_4843694_replace-dvr-hard-drive.html

you can e-mail the author also for more info !
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrislock
ID: 26305529
To contact the author you have to subscribe to ehow.com etc. and I'm not having another load of spam sent to me!!
I already know its a standard hard drive - I just want to know what the file format is!!
I will try LG support team, but somehow I dont think they'll be much help.
Chris
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 26306183
i looked in my recorder specs, and saw it supported mpeg, so i suppose it will be ntfs..
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 26312050
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chrislock
ID: 31676558
Thanks Noxcho
According to LG support, file formats are DivX Xvid and WMA, so I'll try it!!
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 26324630
can you please psot the solution?  what format is it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrislock
ID: 26325618
Its in the accepted solution box!
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 26329814
well - that's why i ask: that box is invisible to all EXCEPT to the asker and accepted answer...
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrislock
ID: 26330061
Sorry - didnt realise!!!

'Author Comments:
Thanks Noxcho
According to LG support, file formats are DivX Xvid and WMA, so I'll try it!!'
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 26330508
thanks for that feeback chrislock -  it is appreciated !
though i think those are video codecs, not disk formats....
0