?
Solved

External device / USB scanning in SEPM or Symantec

Posted on 2010-01-13
10
Medium Priority
?
3,042 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hi,
I want to know is that possible to scan external devices in PC using SEPM 11.4.2 or any other symantec product..?? its include USB keyboard,USB mouse or any other USB resources..please remember i want to schedule my scan on weekly basis or daily on all this external devices..but product must be symantec..

Regards
Sensy
0
Comment
Question by:adminscl
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jhalapradeep
ID: 26302056
Hi,

Yes it is very well possible with symantec endpoint protection 11.4.2 and all other versions as well.
You can schedule full scan or custom scan and include the usb drives to scan them.

Regards,
Pradeep Jhala
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:farazhkhan
ID: 26302416
Hi,

Yes, ofcourse possible and here you can find how to it does: http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/ent-security.nsf/docid/2007100411255848

Some other info on this thread: http://www.symantec.com/connect/forums/usb-scan

Regards,
Faraz H. Khan
0
 

Author Comment

by:adminscl
ID: 26304754
Thanks for your comments.I read this already on net.My question is different.let take an example below.

suppose in my PC i have following external components like.
USB Keyboard
USB Mouse
USB Printer
USB Dongle/USB data card
My question is that is it possible to scan this devices whenever i connect them.Please remember that this should be done automatically whenever i connect device or schedule by admin on weekly basis.

Mr.Faraz sent link that is related to only USB flash drive and manual scan not automatic.So plz be sure first automatic scan.Pls share process for that
M.Pradeep sent that is i kno bt i m talking about the external devices not only for USB flash drive(pen drive) and it should be on automatic process.

With Regards
sensy
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:farazhkhan
farazhkhan earned 450 total points
ID: 26312113
Hi,

Well, this is something which is the default behaviour of almost every antivirus product, like in NOD32 antovirus there is one component AMON(Active Monitor) responsible to automatically scan the USB or all other deveices which connects to PC, so as soon as they are connected the AMON becomes active automatically.

There is a same function in Symentec product which is called "File System Auto-Protect scan". The File System Auto-Protect scan is the only type which would automatically scan a USB drive connected to the system. This type of scan, by default, would only run when a file is accessed or modified (scans the files when they are written, opened, moved, copied, or run).

This means that if any infections/threats present on the USB drive attempt to access or modify any of the content on the system it would be detected. The detection mechanism within File System Auto-Protect ensures safety from threats present on the USB drives.

Regards,
Faraz H. Khan
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jhalapradeep
ID: 26321814
I agree with Faraz on that.  
Symantec file system autoprotect feature  will for sure scan the USB device as soon as it is attached.

Regards,
Pradeep Jhala
0
 

Author Comment

by:adminscl
ID: 26323433
Thanks so mean to say that only USB flash drive and when once they are infected..Right...

So my question again remain its not applicable to USB Internet dongle or USB printers..How can i convinece my manager for that...Please suggest.

With Regards
Shakti
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jhalapradeep earned 1050 total points
ID: 26323514
Hi,

The USB dongle or USB mouse or Keyboards do not contain any data as in files. So scannning them does not make any sense.
Any antivirus software will only scan the USB flash drive / USB HDD / USB CD-dvd drive for files.

And whether the flash drive is infected or not, but still the Auto protect will scan the drive as soon as it is plugged in.

Regards,
Pradeep Jhala
0
 

Author Comment

by:adminscl
ID: 26333856
Agrred and Thanks... So finally you mean to say that only data related things needs to be scanned whenever any changes to systems..

With Regards
Shakti
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jhalapradeep
ID: 26334380
Yes Shakti,

You got it right.

Regards,
Pradeep
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:adminscl
ID: 31676560
Thanks
0