?
Solved

User Password Permission

Posted on 2010-01-13
7
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08

Hi,

Our users are facing problem for changing the passwords for their local user name in domain (Alt + Ctl + Del  change password).

When they are trying to change the password its prompting them message that password need to be changed after 60 days&

Enforce pwd ---- 24 pawd remembered
Maximum Pwd  ---- 61 days
Minimum Pwd ------ 60 days
Minimum Pwd Length --- 6 characters


Can anyone help me how to solve this issue..


Thanks,

Tanveer..
0
Comment
Question by:tanveer_hussain
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Premkumar Yogeswaran earned 500 total points
ID: 26301764
Hi,
Since the Minimum Password is 60 Days the password can be changed after 60 days only...!

Make the minimum Password age to "0"
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 500 total points
ID: 26301771
Max Password - means that users must change the password at least this often ie every 61 days in your case
Min Password - means that a password cannot be chnaged until its at least this old 60 days in your case

What is the reason for the Min Password being set at 60 - it seems very extreme, I suggest that you reduce it.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Premkumar Yogeswaran
ID: 26301772
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jdhuyzer
ID: 26301780
Hi,
Have u checked the Group policy Setting for this domain, settings may be incorrect on them.

Let us know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tanveer_hussain
ID: 26301953
thanks friends will check and update by tomorrow...


Regards,


Tanveer....
0
 

Author Comment

by:tanveer_hussain
ID: 26311704
Thank for your help - its working now , actually its a long time since i have checked this GPO so forgot thanks for refreshing...


Regards,

Tanveer
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tanveer_hussain
ID: 31676564
Thanks!
0