?
Solved

Sizing hardware for vSphere with Terminal Server

Posted on 2010-01-13
3
Medium Priority
?
1,499 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hi,
I need install vSphere with Terminal Server VM and 2 x Windows 2003 servers acting as DCs for authentication only (no file, print or other services given by these DCs).
Most of the workload on the vSphere machine will be created by the Terminal Server VM. The TS will run 50 concurrent users with only one application - an ERP application based on Intersystems' Cache database.

The question is:
How do I make the right sizing for the expected hardware on which I will install vSphere?
Is there a 'rule of thumb' for Terminal Server for X number of users on vSphere?
I'm considering buying a rack mount HP DL 300 series on DL 500 series.

Thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:itaym
3 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
paulsolov earned 1000 total points
ID: 26302620
From my experience I've been able to do about 60% of users compared to physical with Citrix/TS Servers.  THis is normally not an issue since we are able to scale sideways and put additional VMs in the server pool.

Here's a link to citrix on vsphere best practice, it also applies to TS

http://www.vmguru.nl/wordpress/2009/12/best-practices-xenapp-on-vsphere/

On the server side I normally go with DL360 G6s since they can do up to 144GB RAM and plenty of SAS Drives locally.  I would recommend running the VMs on a SAN in a VMWare cluster so that you have redundance if one of the ESX hosts fails.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nhidalgo
ID: 26310044
As with any terminal server vm or not, you need to plan for the correct amount of memory. Is the erp client web based or a fat client?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:itaym
ID: 26312983
Thanks paulsolov. This is very helpful.
It's a fat client.
0