?
Solved

How do I recover data from corrupt LUN on EMC Clariion CX-320

Posted on 2010-01-13
5
Medium Priority
?
2,811 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
We have had several problems over the past couple of days with our EMC Clariion CX3-20 SAN. The initial errors seem to point to one of the ports on one of the SP's. In Powerpath there is a red cross on SP A1 and it shows everything as Status Failed State Dead. With each SP being dual port i didnt think this would cause a major problem. Since the errors we have 2 LUN's that all of the data look as though it has been formatted? The LUN's are part of a Storage group that link to 2  File Servers. All of the The LUN's show up in the Disk Management for both servers but the 2 in question show as Online but Unallocated for both. The others depending on which server controls them show Online/Healthy or Unreadable/Unallocated because they are being controlled by the other server.

Do you know if there is anyway of recovering the data from the 2 LUN's showing as Online\Unallocated or a way of making them accessible again as the only option you have is to make a new partitiion?
0
Comment
Question by:Amb_Man
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lundrog
ID: 26323786
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:thribhu
ID: 26356992
I am not clear with the question.
Is it a cluster host with two nodes.?
Are these same two luns masked to both the hosts?
Do you see all paths dead for these two luns in power path?

If you have a single path failed on host then most likely it is a HBA port issue.

Anyway, if you have errors on these luns try to clone these luns in navisphere(EMC clariion sw), so that you will have a copied data before you take further step.

If you let me know more info , i can tell more about it.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 26365263
>The LUN's are part of a Storage group that link to 2  File Servers. All of the The LUN's show up in the Disk Management for both servers but the 2 in question show as Online but Unallocated for both. The others depending on which server controls them show Online/Healthy or Unreadable/Unallocated because they are being controlled by the other server.

As you've discovered the hard way - you simply can't do this. NTFS, like most file systems, does not allow the connection of two servers to the same logical or physical disk without some form of arbitration or locking. Microsoft Cluster Services provides this arbitration in a Microsoft cluster. The upshot is that you have corrupted the file system, and your only hope for recovery is a professional recovery house such as OnTrack (who have experience with CLARiiON arrays). You now have to weigh up the cost of professional recovery versus the cost of restoring or reconstructing the data yourself.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Meyers earned 1500 total points
ID: 26365282
BTW - the dead path is completely irrelevant to your issue - it did not cause the error. You will need to fix the dead path, but it's most likely caused by a bad cable or incorrect zoning.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Amb_Man
ID: 31676569
Although the answer did not provide a means of recovering this was simply not possible under the circumstances. What it did do was provide a helpful conclusion to the problem and stopped us wasting any more time.
0