?
Solved

WSS 3.0 - where is the database stored?

Posted on 2010-01-13
9
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi,

We did an WSUS update yesterday which resulted in the the disconnection of WSS 3.0 from the database. This problem has been addressed on EE previously at:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/MS-SharePoint/Q_23355279.html

My problem is that in order to start this process i need to back up my database. I cannot open it via the sharepoint admin page. I also cannot find an instance of SQL running on that server to connect to. We also tried using the stsadm but since there is no connection between Wss 3.0 and the database, it returned an error that it couldnt locate the farm.

Where else should we be looking?

thanks

O
0
Comment
Question by:oranco
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raheem05
ID: 26301930
WSUS by default installs windowns internal database unless you specify a SQL server

%systemdrive%\WSUS\MSSQL$WSUS\

You are better off using ntbackup

http://blogs.technet.com/sus/archive/2008/05/21/wsus-how-to-backup-and-restore-wsus-using-the-wizard-mode.aspx

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:oranco
ID: 26302081
thanks for your message but it is the WSS 3.0 database i have lost, not the WSUS.

I  need to find the WSS 3.0 database to back it up before following the instructions laid down in the solution i enclosed above.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raheem05
ID: 26302098
OK so how was WSUS Setup via SQL?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:oranco
ID: 26302243
Hi - forget about WSUS - that's just the cause of this mess. I need WSS
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raheem05
ID: 26302915
This is for Sharepoint! Hang on let me take a look
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raheem05
ID: 26303364
Can you look in the following location:

C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL$Sharepoint\Data

Is there a database here?

If so follow this article to backup the db:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/843580
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 2000 total points
ID: 26307321
the answer to this question depends on how WSS 3.0 was installed.

if it was installed as simple/standalone:
%systemroot%\SYSMSI\SSEE\MSSQL.2005\MSSQL\Data

if it was installed as advanced/farm, then SQL has been installed separated from sharepoint, and so the databases would be (if sql 2005):
Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.1\MSSQL\Data

unless a different path was specified on SQL install.  please note:  if wss 3.0 is installed as a farm, it's possible the SQL instance resides on a different computer!

also... you should be aware of how to properly backup sharepoint based db.  just copying the db files isn't the best way to do it.  use central admin backup, or ... use sql level backups.  copying the mdf & ldf files from sql is a worst-case scenario method for recovering data.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:oranco
ID: 26307485
zephyr, you got it... we just found it ourselves by searching for mdf files on the server.

re backups, do you have any idea how to automate them? i run periodic bkups via the CA but manual is not the way i like to do things and backup-exec sharepoint module is too costly!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 26308350
you can use a batch script that runs stsadm backup, and schedule it using Scheduled Tasks.

there are lots of options out there.

http://www.codeplex.com/spbackup
http://blog.integrii.net/?p=122
http://msftplayground.com/archive/2008/12/08/scheduling-sharepoint-backup.aspx

i use a batch script similar to this one:
http://docupoint.blogspot.com/2007/02/backup-script-for-sharepoint-2007.html
but modified to report errors.

i also do SQL level backups.  if you're using the simple/standalone WSS, i am not sure it supports automated SQL level backups.

you should also be aware of what stsadm & central admin do and do not backup:
http://blog.tomaselfving.com/2009/03/sharepoint-2007-backuprestore-options.html

the first link i posted above seems to handle those things that stsadm by itself does not back up.
0