?
Solved

Virus on my USB Flash Drive

Posted on 2010-01-13
17
Medium Priority
?
580 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi, here is the Mcafee scan log for my 1 GB Kingston USB flash drive, i found some viruses on it.  It might have a relation with this other question i made:  

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Virus_and_Spyware/HijackThis/Q_25050194.html

Windows XP PRO SP2

thanks
OnDemandScanLog-enero12.txt
0
Comment
Question by:unrinoceronte
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
RatBoy1 earned 300 total points
ID: 26301985
Mcaffee is really bad for virus detection, just install malwarebytes (freeware) from the link below.
http://download.cnet.com/3001-8022_4-10804572.html?spi=7d723b0eb483541cb8f93186e0957ba2
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MinoDC
ID: 26301988
Go to Start Menù ->Run
and type:

msconfig

Go to Startup Tab and clear all entries that could be "malware" or Select only entries that you know.

Next Restart and ReScan
0
 

Author Comment

by:unrinoceronte
ID: 26302045
Ok, i was just running a Fullscan with Malwarebytes since other expert recommended it also in my other question. It while take a while for the scan to finish, so i will post it when is done.  thanks.

About Msconfig, i am not confident to erase entries on my own, but we can take on this later after the scan.

thanks
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Mohamed Osama
Mohamed Osama earned 600 total points
ID: 26303221
USe Flash Disinfector 
http://www.precisesecurity.com/tools-resources/adware-tools/flash-disinfector/
download, run & insert the infected USB flash drive when prompted, you should be good to go.


0
 

Author Comment

by:unrinoceronte
ID: 26303469
Thanks Admin3K, i just runned the Flashdisinfector as you suggested but then i rescanned with my AV and the same   SYSVERY.BAT  comes up as a Newmalware.iu TROJAN.

The other 3 files that appeared as infected on lthe log file, i already deleted them with the AV, this is the one that neither the AV nor Flash disinfector could get rid off...

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:RatBoy1
ID: 26303541
did you try the scan for malware bytes ? if so, do you have the log file ?
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Jonvee
Jonvee earned 600 total points
ID: 26303720
After the infection removal scans you can look at your MSCONFIG entries using these links.  They'll tell you what each entry means>
http://netsquirrel.com/msconfig/msconfig_xp.html

Describes the function of each program in MSCONFIG :                  
http://www.answersthatwork.com/             
http://www2.whidbey.net/djdenham/Uncheck.htm

Or if you prefer, use this method of running the command "services.msc" (no quotes)>
http://www.blackviper.com/WinXP/service411.htm
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 26303800
The reason for suggesting the "blackviper" link is because with msconfig it's quite easy to disable services that are vital at bootup, but using "services.msc", you cannot.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Mohamed Osama
Mohamed Osama earned 600 total points
ID: 26303975
One last thing before you revert ot manually messing with windows services, could you please run a scan using your antivirus program after booting into safe mode ?


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MinoDC
ID: 26304468
excuse me but if anything the opposite .... with services.msc you can disable services that are necessary for the proper functioning of Windows. With msconfig disable only the programs that need to be part of their services startup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:unrinoceronte
ID: 26305954
Ok thanks to all! i will wait a little bit before disabling services cause now i am a little afraid of messing up my computer.

About the AV Scan on safe mode, i will do it right now, but it will take a while to scan everything, so i will post the results like in 3 hours or so when it finishes.

thanks all
0
 

Author Comment

by:unrinoceronte
ID: 26305984
o i forgot, here is the malwarebytes Full scan log, but i opnened before another question for this, so i am waiting for instructions in the other question.  Here i want to try to solve only my USB flash drive problem.. But well maybe they are connected...

mbam-log-2010-01-13--07-37-00-.txt
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Jonvee
Jonvee earned 600 total points
ID: 26307604
@ MinoDC,
Thanks for your comment.  There appear to be two schools of thought on this subject, and you can read both sides of the argument by googling for the information.  

Here's the opinion of a MS-MVP>
"Can you disable services that are vital at bootup using services.msc":
http://www.eggheadcafe.com/software/aspnet/29044547/error-using-msconfig.aspx

Here's another well known website>
"Msconfig Vs. Services.msc":
http://www.theeldergeek.com/forum/lofiversion/index.php?t4122.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:unrinoceronte
ID: 27592606
I am very sorry i abandoned this question, i apologize. Had some personal issues this last months..

So, anyway, thanks to everyone for your responses, and i will close this question. I might have to say that i got a little confused in what to do, because on the "twoo schools of thought " on the subject of the services, but since my problem was basicallyu with the infection on my flash drive, i will focus on that.

thanks again.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:unrinoceronte
ID: 31676570
thanks guys, I apologize for abandoning the question.

regards
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 27593248
No problem unrinoceronte, thanks for finally reporting back.  
On the subject of the Services....as long as you *carefully identify* an entry before you decide to remove it, there shouldn't be any major problems whether you use the SCU(msconfig) or Services.msc.   Thanks again...
0
 

Author Comment

by:unrinoceronte
ID: 27602741
thanks Jonvee!, and thanks for being comprehensive.

regards.
0