?
Solved

What i need for LAMP on Ubuntu Server for a LAN (NEWBIE on UNIX OS)?

Posted on 2010-01-13
5
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I'm a newbie on Unix based OS (but with medium knowledge in programming and web developing)

In what i'm get prepared to install:

Environment: internal LAN
OS: Ubuntu server
Target: using a LAMP for vtiger installation, accessing from terminals with Windows XP installed
who i am?: Newbie on Unix OS :-)

????

I just "surf" internet to get knowledges and i found information about:
ubuntu server GUIs, webmin, lamp ubuntu installation

What do you suggest me (as newbie) to focus on to overcome and make this adventure "easier"?


0
Comment
Question by:xeth23
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Discusfish
ID: 26302271
Ubuntu's installer actually gives you an option to install LAMP automatically.
The install is therefore pretty easy. :)
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Discusfish earned 1500 total points
ID: 26302292
Many other install tasks can be done easily with
sudo apt-get install <whatever>

You'll find logging in remotely using SSH very useful, particularly if you've installed the server-only version of Ubuntu - from a windows box, Putty is your best bet. WinSCP can make moving files around a lot more pleasant too.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Discusfish
Discusfish earned 1500 total points
ID: 26302320
Also, the ubuntuforums people are generally helpful - this thread may be handy for you
http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=358395
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:04it040
ID: 26302347
Basic Guide for Installing LAMP On Ubuntu For Newbies

http://www.howtoforge.com/ubuntu_lamp_for_newbies

in-case of any problem you can revert anytime.


Regards,
Abhinav
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:xeth23
ID: 31676581
Goods answers
0