Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What is the best processor upgrade for the Dell XPS M1210

Posted on 2010-01-13
4
Medium Priority
?
2,584 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Dell XPS M1210
1.83   3.25 RAM
Windows XP

What is the best processor upgrade for the Dell XPS  M1210? Also, is it very difficult to do and are there Picture instructions?  I have replaced the RAM and that was not too bad.
Thanks
Art
0
Comment
Question by:artismobile
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 668 total points
ID: 26302246
Generally speaking - not worth the effort - get another machine or new motherboard with processor
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:rixlabs
rixlabs earned 668 total points
ID: 26302448
it's never an easy work to change the CPU of a notebook...

the best way is to change all the machine(less problem and doesn't cost so much more than the CPU upgrade)
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 664 total points
ID: 26302485
Totally agreed.

You need to take the risk of turning your laptop into a brick if you are not careful enough. Besides, you will lose your warranty if your warranty is not yet expired.

But, if you want to do so, follow the guide in the URL1 below.

URL1: http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/xpsm1210/en/SM/cpu.htm#wp1084976

Besides there is a picture guide in URL2 below.

URL2: http://www.notebookforums.com/thread168435.html

For what to be replaced for the CPU, call Dell direct for a quote and their suggestion. Do not try something which is not listed in the parts catalogue of Dell.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 26302523
From URL2 above, the new CPU is Intel Core 2 Duo Merom T7400 (2. 16GHz, 4mb L2 cache, 667 MHz FSB).

Source: http://orientdevelop.en.ecplaza.net/50.asp
0