?
Solved

oracle error: 1502. partition of such an index is in unusable state.

Posted on 2010-01-13
5
Medium Priority
?
2,087 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,

just created a new schema and am receiving this error whenever trying
to insert data:
index 'indexname' or partition of such index is in unusable state.

Do I need to rebuild the indexes? Do I need to recreate the schema?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Sainai
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Reza Rad
ID: 26302469
DROP the specified index, or REBUILD the specified index, or REBUILD the unusable index partition
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
shru_0409 earned 400 total points
ID: 26302471
DROP the specified index, or REBUILD the specified index, or REBUILD the unusable index partition

for more information check this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Oracle/Q_24568621.html

try it..
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Shaju Kumbalath
Shaju Kumbalath earned 600 total points
ID: 26302696
only thing u need to do is to rebuild the indexs,
for getting the dynamic script use

select 'alter index '||OWNER||'.'||index_name||' rebuild' from dba_indexes where owner='YOUR_SCHEMA' ;
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Shaju Kumbalath
Shaju Kumbalath earned 600 total points
ID: 26302707
OR rebuild only invalid indexes

select 'alter index '||OWNER||'.'||index_name||' rebuild' from dba_indexes where owner='YOUR_SCHEMA' AND
STATUS='INVALID'
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Reza Rad
ID: 26303017
@sainai
What was the different between first post that i suggest to you and second post which you select as solution ??????????!!!!!!!!!!!

0