Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What Cisco Router

Posted on 2010-01-13
12
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I need to replace an adsl router and zyxel firewall with a cisco router to give us better control over blocking etc.

Can anyone suggest a cost effective cisco router which works with adsl that's not too expensive
0
Comment
Question by:perfectpc
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26302493
Why are you particularly hung up on Cisco?
What do  you want from your router?

You can signup to something like opendns: http://www.opendns.com/ that lets you do blocking.
I'd be suprised if you found a router that would provide you with a higher level of filtering without requiring some sort of user authentication.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:perfectpc
ID: 26302569
Our current Zyxel Zywall has limited capabilities so we want to stick a cisco in its place (would not mind if we kept our current router as data just passes through to the zywall). We want to manage everything in house but on a limited budget being as how cheap the zywall was.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:memo_tnt
ID: 26302574
Hi

for a cost effective cisco product i recommned cisco 877 with an IOS supporting URL filtering  ..



0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Vito_Corleone
ID: 26302768
Consider 800 or 1800 series.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:shauncroucher
ID: 26303377
If it is a good quality router you are after, the CISCO 800 is designed for entry level and an IOS with filtering will provide what you need no doubt. Also 800 has SDM (web interface for management)

Shaun
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:perfectpc
ID: 26307487
Is it also possible to install 1 after by adls router using and rj45 and what model wold I be looking at there
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:memo_tnt
ID: 26308613
please explain your question again ??


0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:perfectpc
ID: 26312013
Sorry a bit of a typo there. My current config is a adsl router which just connects to the net adn then I have a zywall 5 as the firewall. Do they do a cisco that would replace the zywall 5 leaving the router in place to connect to the net.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
shauncroucher earned 500 total points
ID: 26312402
If you want to keep the router, thats fine, just configur this device with a LAN address on the internet side that matches the lan address of your current router and then on LAN side, you can use a different subnet.

so if you current router is 192.168.0.xx then you set the CISCO 800 to be 192.168.0.2 say on the WAN and then choose a different network range for the local devices you have connected to the CISCO 800.

I can't see why that wouldn't work

Shaun
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:memo_tnt
ID: 26559551
Hi
 
 please update status regarding this issue ..
 
 is it solved ??
0