?
Solved

Mails Missing in Outlook 2007

Posted on 2010-01-13
12
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Server  - Exchange 2003
Client    - Windows XP SP3
Application Outlook 2007

One of the user outlook mail used to miss / lost. If I check the exchange log / message tracking mail delivered to mailbox. I enabled a journaling of that mailbox to another mailbox, mails are delivering. But mails are missing the receipient outlook.

How to address the concern.
0
Comment
Question by:saleempc
12 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Narayan_singh
ID: 26302592
Check for any Outlook rules ?
Check if the meesage are there in OWA ....
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 26302604
Hello saleempc,

Clear the filter if present : In teh folder right click and select filter | clear all | ok.  Can they be seen now?

Regards,

chris_bottomley
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26302610
I have seen this a few times recently and it's down to the junk mail filter.

It's probably set to automatically delete mail rather than send it to the junk mail?
Check your junk mail filter.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Narayan_singh
ID: 26302640
"demazter" but the mail was delevered to mailbox as per message tracking logs.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26302649
yes, that's quite normal!
Then the junk mail filter deletes it in Outlook.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Narayan_singh
ID: 26302658
ok ... so the junk mail filter you talking about is in client machine ? just asking cuz m not sure.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 26302661
see attached picture

junkmail.jpg
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26302666
This is configurable in outlook.

Right click on any message goto Junk then Junk e-mail options.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Narayan_singh
ID: 26302671
Oh alright outlook setting ..... Thanks for the attachment ... you have all the tools handy hnn.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26302682
That's what a lab is for Narayan_singh > Getting to know your products!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Narayan_singh
ID: 26302705
True ..... Explore , learn, conquer.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wfcraven12
ID: 26304784
Just in case it's not the Junk Filter (which it very well could be), check to see if you're running in Cached Exchange Mode.  I've had a few users have emails go to their inbox & then instantly disappear.  Turned out to be a faulty CEM.  So I took them off CEM, reopened Outlook & voila.  After deleting the .ost file from the previous CEM, I then re-enabled CEM.
0