Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Deleted User in SBS2003 Companyweb and cannot re-add him

Posted on 2010-01-13
5
Medium Priority
?
837 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi

I was having problems with one user not being able to access the companyweb remotely although everyone else was working fine. I checked all permissions and all looked fine so I decided maybe something had become corrupt and deleted the user from the site admin user list, all seemed to go fine. I restarted IIS using IISRESET and then tried to re-add the user back into the site again. Unfortunately I am unable to complete the task as I keep getting 'Can not add the user because a user with that name already exists.'

Please can someone shed any light on this as the user does not show on any of the user lists within companyweb!!

Many Thanks

John Harrison

0
Comment
Question by:jgharrison
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26302848
Do you mean you deleted him from sharepoint? Can you post a screenshot of where you removed the user from?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jgharrison
ID: 26302876
Thanks for the quick response, here is the screen shot
MBS.bmp
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 1000 total points
ID: 26307137
ahh... i remember this...  had similar trouble when i was still using wss 2.0

there are two levels in sharepoint for managing users.  from within the site, and from central admin.

to completely remove a user from that version of sharepoint, you have to do it from central admin ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jgharrison
ID: 26310103
Sorry to sound dense , sharepoint is not my forte, where is central admin??
0
 

Author Comment

by:jgharrison
ID: 26310362
Ignore that last post, found it!  lol
0