Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I fix reminders in Outlook 2007 when I get the error "There was a problem reading one or more reminders. Some reminders may not appear"?

Posted on 2010-01-13
5
Medium Priority
?
489 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I've had this error for the longest time every time Outlook 2007 is opened.  The e-mail account is POP3, so all the e-mails are on the hard drive in the PST file.

I have tried "outlook /resetfolders", "outlook /cleanreminders" running scanpst, and even copying all the calendar events to a new calendar.  The error still occurs and reminders still haven't appeared.

I'm aware that there is software that can repair PSTs other than scanpst but I don't know what works or if it is worth paying for it.  So if there is a free alternative, that would be great.

Does anyone know how to resolve this without having to delete the PST?
0
Comment
Question by:starcontroller
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
AnilKumarSharma earned 2000 total points
ID: 26303214
Verify that the list of data files on Account Settings.
For any Personal Folder.pst listed twice (same location.) If so remove one of the duplicate entry.

If above doesnt work then close out look and at run type
Outlook.exe  /cleanreminders
and verify problem has gone or not if not then again close outlook and
Outlook.exe       /cleanroamedprefs

for more info
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook/HP012185891033.aspx


Finally if all above left some chances then look at
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/195748

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Asr
ID: 26303308
I don't undrestand what your problem is. If there is a old reminder comming up everyday then do the following
Under your outlook gå to fuction and organis. Then  us showing and click outlook -datafile. then you can see your reminder as text and format. then remove reminder or change format
0
 

Author Comment

by:starcontroller
ID: 26303527
There aren't any reminders popping up at all, not even old ones.

I'm sorry Asr, I don't understand your text.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AnilKumarSharma
ID: 26303803
Most probably my first step will resolve your problem.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:starcontroller
ID: 31676619
I found a PST file in the same location twice.  I removed the duplicate entry.  I ran outlook /cleanroamedprefs and everything is working great, especially the reminders which popped up right after.

Thanks.
0