?
Solved

Upgrade to Win 7 failing

Posted on 2010-01-13
17
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I am trying to upgrade from WIN XP Pro to WIN 7 Pro.  After I click on the Upgrade window it goes thru its calculating size, and comes up with an error message saying there is not enough space on the drive to proceed.  I have two sets of drives, the c drive is a stand alone 80gb drive with 28.6 free on it and a raid array of for the D: Drive of 465 GB with 193 free.  I also have a USB Drive used for backup that is a 250 GB drive with 168gb free.

Why am I getting an error message when there clearly is enough room up run the upgrade?  It doesn't give me the option to do a fresh install, which what I want to do anyways.
0
Comment
Question by:Beaucairej
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +4
17 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mediabrand
ID: 26302953
Considering that you want to do a fresh install, why not rather boot from the Windows 7 disc and then do your installation?

Is your USB drive plugged in while you are attempting to install? Try unplugging it as well.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vineethvp
ID: 26302972
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 26302973
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 26302996
Any chance that "free" space is due to drive compression software?  If so, what are you using, and confirm.

Also if you are running an OEM version of WXP, rather than boxed retail edition, then upgrade will ultimately fail in the first place, as MSFT licensing will not give you a valid license key, even if you manage to get it to work. There are also technical issues because OEM windows has different HAL.

Do you have an upgrade only and/or OEM version of Win7?  If so, please provide more details.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26303038
There is no XP upgrade to W7 but a clean install.
If you 'upgrade' your current XP installation will be saved in a folder called
windows.old (and it will use the precious space).
So do a clean install - not upgrade.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26303072
Installation must give you the option to do a clean install.
Only thing is you will have to do it by booting with your DVD ROM.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26303087
So change the boot sequence in your BIOS so you can boot from CD first and
just follow the instructions...(back your data first)...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Beaucairej
ID: 26303153
Okay, thanks for all the hints.  I have an OEM XP and downloaded the WIN 7 using a Student License so I do not have a CD to boot from only the folder I created and downloaded WIN 7 into.  I am not using compression from a software package, those numbers I gave you earlier are the hard cold facts about the drives without any compression being done.  I only compress files when I backup.
I will try the links provided later today, as I have to get to work.

Thanks for the help.  I'll let you know how I make out.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 26303331
Check this link for problems people had with the downloaded students' version: http://lifehacker.com/5391688/iso-downloads-and-fixes-for-windows-7-student-download

It also provides a link to an Iso image you may use to create a Win7 DVD.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 26306388
  Hi there Beaucairej,,,,

Did you check the official upgrade advisor  before you start the upgrade process???
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/windows-7/get/upgrade-advisor.aspx

Best Wishes

0
 

Author Comment

by:Beaucairej
ID: 26306534
vineethvp:  I am not going from a 32bit to a 64 bit.  I am going from 32 to 32.
torimar::  I follwed this guide and it says nothing about a size problem.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 26306908
The size problem is quite common; it even occurred to users who had 200Gb of free space on their system drive. There are several theories about it, some say it could be caused by an incompatibility between 7 and certain third-party partitioning tools.

Did you check the other link I posted?  http://lifehacker.com/5391688/iso-downloads-and-fixes-for-windows-7-student-download

This promises to fix 'issues', maybe the size issue is one of them.
It does not seem to occur when you install from an installation DVD, then clean/wipe the system drive, then perform a "Custom Install" into the clean new drive.

So please use the above link to create your Iso image, burn it to DVD, and try the installation from there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Beaucairej
ID: 26307167
torimar:  I have downloaded the iso image and will create a DVD to run from and see if that will work.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mediabrand earned 2000 total points
ID: 26307658
As I said, fresh install booted from the disc.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 26388298
Beaucairej,

in your comment ID:26303153 you said that you only had a downloaded version of Win7 and no installation CD, so you could not follow recommendations to boot off CD and perform a clean install.

In my comment ID:26303331 I provided you with a link that helps to turn downloaded versions of Win7 into burnable Iso images. In my comment ID:26306908 I repeated that link, clarified that this was supposed to resolve some issues with the downloaded version, and suggested again you use it in order to create yourself bootable Win7 media required for a clean "custom" install of Win7.

You now chose a solution that recommends "a fresh install booted from the disk".
Did you create that disk using the instructions that were given in the link I posted?

In that case you wouldn't have been able to perform the steps leading to the solution without my aid, and it would have been only fair to credit one of my posts with an assist.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Beaucairej
ID: 26403086
Sorry for the mixup you are correct and I should have either given you the points or atleast split them.  How can I make this right?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 26403343
You are free to press the 'Request attention' link in your original post, ask a moderator to re-open the thread, and then make your choices anew.
0