?
Solved

Hard Disk Error in Dell Inspiron 1545 Laptop

Posted on 2010-01-13
8
Medium Priority
?
6,228 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi friends !

I have a Dell Inspiron 1545 Laptop (Model No.: PP41L). Due to some heavy viruses, it started working abnormally. So I decided to format and install new Windows.

When I boot from CD, after some time, it gives me Blue Screen Error. This time, in setup,
SATA Operation is set--->AHCI


When I changed the SATA Operation--->ATA
It does NOT give any blue screen error, but when I press F8 License Agreement, it does NOT go ahead.

Then, I did Diagnosis Test and found that all tests are Pass, EXCEPT Hard Disk. It gives following error:

******************************************************************************************************************
Pre-boot system Assessment Build 4118

Device: Hard Drive
Test: DST Short Test
Status:  -

Hard Drive: DST Short Test
Test Result: Fail
Error Code: 2000-0146
Msg: Hard Drive 0  Self test log contains previous error(s)

The given error code and message can be used by Dell Technical Support to help diagnose the problem.
******************************************************************************************************************
Please tell me...

Is there anything wrong in BIOS setup for this error.

Is it possible to get the solution on Dell website ?
0
Comment
Question by:JatinHemant
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 800 total points
ID: 26303003
Easy, buy a new HD. The one you have is no good.  You did NOT have a virus, you had a failed hard drive that made you THINK you have a virus.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 800 total points
ID: 26303022
Look at the message, the disk FAILED a self-test, not even the long self-test, but the short self test that completes in under a minute.  Sorry.  You can get some replacement disks inexpensively, nothing special about the Dell disk drives.  All you need is a small screwdriver.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 400 total points
ID: 26303361
Do you have another HDD to test at hand? I would follow the advice of dlethe here. Better to start with hardware check.
Or find out the model of your HDD vendor and get the diagnostics tools from their site. Normally they run from boot CD and give exact picture of the HDD state.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:JatinHemant
ID: 26306606
Thanks for your suggestions. Let me apply them. Please hold on...
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:nickt25
nickt25 earned 400 total points
ID: 26306898
acording to dell solution tree
you need to replace the hard drive
http://supportapj.dell.com/support/topics/topic.aspx/ap/shared/support/dsn/en/entry
this website goes step  by step how to fix anyu issue with dell computer
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 26312020
try to run HDD regenerator, it may just repair your disk : http://www.dposoft.net/      
0
 

Author Comment

by:JatinHemant
ID: 26324999
Thanks for your support. Finally, I replaced the hard disk and installed new OS.

0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 26325206
tx for the feedback !
0