?
Solved

Receiving message that users mailbox is full when its not.

Posted on 2010-01-13
9
Medium Priority
?
518 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
About two months ago one of our users stopped receiving email and the senders would get a message stating

Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

      Subject:      test
      Sent:      1/11/2010 2:54 PM

The following recipient(s) cannot be reached:

      smith, richard @ ourwork on 1/11/2010 2:54 PM
            The message could not be delivered because the recipient's mailbox is full.
            <MAIL01.ourwork..com #5.2.2>

We dont have any restrictions on mailbox size and his total mail box size is only 400MB, there are some users with mailboxes over 2 GIG. I Checked his account and its no different than anyone elses. I had him log onto another PC and the same problem happened. Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:SPDES
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raheem05
ID: 26303030
Which version of Exchange?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Asr
ID: 26303105
go to outlook and under function select cleanup for mailbox then select show size for mailbox.
how big is.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bbists
ID: 26303112
How many storage groups are you using?
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 26303231
In Active Directory Users and Computers, right click on the user and select properties then Exchange Advanced and Limits, try setting something different in here then changing it back, restart the Microsoft Exchange Information Store service and see what happens.

Are you able to send the user internal messages? If so then do you have a POP3 service you download mail from? It could be this that's full?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SPDES
ID: 26303407
Wow you guys are fast,,

Raheem05, Using version : 6.5.7638.1

bbists:: Using 3 storage Groups, AtoM, NtoZ and one that says "First" ( THis was all installed before I got here)

Asr: Mail box total size was 340964KB

demazter: when the mailbox is full no one can send him an email, internal or external. IN AD under Exchange Advanced I dont see an option for Limits.

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26303450
OK,l so it's Exchange Service Pack 2?

Can you check this for where all the limits can be set: http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Set-Size-Limits-Messages.html
there are quiter a few
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Asr
ID: 26303483
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SPDES
ID: 31676625
It was under exchange general, limits, someone set it to 400MB. THANKS!!!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26303716
As i thought, just got the tab name wrong :-)
0