Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cannot Sysprep DELL Latitude E6400

Posted on 2010-01-13
8
Medium Priority
?
651 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi,

We are now using DELL Latitude E6400 laptops in our company. Our company is standardized on Windows XP service Pack 3.

FYI, i leave the SATA mode in ATA. I don't really see any benefit in my scenario to AHCI or IRRT.

I'm having a problem with sysprep. When i run sysprep and "Reseal" the computer, after a restart, Windows prepares to start, and then blue screens for a split second and restarts.

I'm not really sure how i can go about trouble shooting the issue. Has anyone faced any problems like this before on a E6400? Your assistance is appreciated.

Best Regards,
CV.
0
Comment
Question by:connelvalentine
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Raheem05 earned 1000 total points
ID: 26303170
Yes this is related to the mass boot drivers, One of my techys had the same problem leave the disk in SATA mode

I would advise you to use the this awesome sysprep tool, download all the drivers for the E6400 from Dells site and then use this tool its self explained and it even comes with a Video tutorial

http://www.vernalex.com/tools/spdrvscn/index.shtml

http://www.vernalex.com/guides/sysprep/video.shtml

[SysprepMassStorage] is the drivers you need for the E6400
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raheem05
ID: 26303182
Any problems give us a shout the above will work for you as we where in the same boat before I nailed it to the mass storage drivers
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mako159
ID: 26303270
I'm having the same problem with HP Compaq6000 Pro's.. It's startup runs in a loop until you stop it.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raheem05
ID: 26303283
Mako download all the drivers for this make and model laptop and then use the free sysprep tool above it places the path in the registry etc so gives you more strings, This should resolve your problem too
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ignition_Helpdesk
ID: 26303883
I had a simillar problem about 4 years ago with a batch of dells I was trying to sysprep. a bios update resolved the issue. can't hurt to look and see if there's an update.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raheem05
ID: 26347561
Morning, How are you getting on?
0
 

Author Comment

by:connelvalentine
ID: 26414988
Hi. Well I've formatted the laptop from scratch, but this time i insatlled the latest drivers from the internet as of Jan 2010. This seemed to have done the trick. Perhaps it was a muddled up driver some where. But thanks anyway for the tips. I'll keep your link in my archives.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:connelvalentine
ID: 31676633
Figured it out on my own
0