?
Solved

How do I prohibit unauthorized computers in our network / prevent getting IP

Posted on 2010-01-13
8
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
We need to secure our internal network so that unauthorized (non company) computers cannot connect to Internet / Shares / etc. Is there a way to do this in Windows Small Business 2008 server?
0
Comment
Question by:Agrippa
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:mako159
ID: 26303209
Setup a seperate vlan on your router for a guest network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Agrippa
ID: 26303248
But how does that prevent the new computer from getting an IP from the already existing LAN? The "intruder" patches his / her laptop on a free ethernet socket and receives IP settings. That is what we need to prevent.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ignition_Helpdesk
ID: 26303842
you'd need some sort of dynamic vlaning dhcp software. It would allow access to internal network resources only to mac addresses on your vlan allowed list, and either deny, or just internet to everything not on your allowed list.

this is alot of management, and not easily implimented. good luck
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bbists
ID: 26304004
You could always just set up an audit log and then have you notified through email.

-BB
0
 

Author Comment

by:Agrippa
ID: 26304368
I thought there would be a more simple solution in the standard options of the MS SBS server software. Ik have called with some IT friends of mine and they suggested reserving IP adresses on the DHCP scope OR allowing only verified MAC adresses on the network switch (manageable switch).

Maybe someone has other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nickt25
ID: 26305232
setup a dhcp server
and share ips just among trusted  mac address.

all macs out of your list wont get conneceted to your networl
0
 

Author Comment

by:Agrippa
ID: 26305463
Hello Nickt25,

is there somewhere a special feature to make a list of trusted macs?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
nickt25 earned 2000 total points
ID: 26305561
create a reservation for an individual MAC address have to be manually
if you have an small organization.
is  a good solution.
and if is a a big organization will be a lot of work do this manually
is the only way i can think at this moment.
i dont know at this point any 3 party software that make this for you
0