?
Solved

Could not load file or assembly 'AjaxControlToolkit' or one of its dependencies.

Posted on 2010-01-13
6
Medium Priority
?
580 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
When i deployed asp.net 2.0 application it is showing following message.

"Could not load file or assembly 'AjaxControlToolkit' or one of its dependencies."

please help me...
0
Comment
Question by:MushtaQ
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mrunal
ID: 26303264
If there is any proxy assigned when accessing after deploying then try after removing it.

If still problem is there check for assemblies in web.config and GAC folder.

Hope this solves your problem.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:zadeveloper
ID: 26303375
check that your site is running with framework 2 and not framework 1
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:princeatapi
ID: 26303406
Ensure that your host do contains the essential DLL's if not then
you can download from
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=ca9d90fa-e8c9-42e3-aa19-08e2c027f5d6&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
abel earned 1500 total points
ID: 26303414
Check your bin folder on the deployed system. It should contain AjaxControlToolkit.dll.

The AjaxControlToolkit only references System.XXX libraries. That means that either the full DLL is not available, you use the wrong .NET version (.NET 3.5 required) or the file is corrupt. Since you mention .NET 2.0 (which is the actual version underneath .NET 3.5) it may be a version conflict. Try to upgrade to .NET 3.5 and try again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MushtaQ
ID: 31676637
I got the solution.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:abel
ID: 26322414
You say in your grading comment "I got the solution.". It is customary and very helpful for us and others, if you share your solution. In addition, you are allowed to post your own solution and accept it as answer.

Would you care to share your solution with us?
0